Önrészbiztosítás

English translation: excess insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Önrészbiztosítás
English translation:excess insurance
Entered by: juvera

09:14 Mar 27, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Hungarian term or phrase: Önrészbiztosítás
Egy felsorolásban szerepel a fenti kifejezés, a gépjármű biztosítások között. Az interneten utánanézve ha jól értem a CASCO önrészére nyújt biztosítást. Angolul hogy nevezik ezt?
VBA
Hungary
excess insurance
Explanation:
Vagy:
excess reimbursement insurance
A reimbursement szót ritkán használják, de ide írom, mert így is szokták hívni.

1. What is an insurance excess?
When you are insured either comprehensively or third party fire and theft, you will usually have to pay the first amount of any claim when you need to make a claim on your insurance policy. This amount is known as the insurance excess.

2. Excess insurance:
If you need to make a claim on your ... insurance policy ... then by purchasing one of these policies you will be covered for up to £500 of cover for your insurance excess.
http://www.thebikeinsurer.co.uk/excess-insurance/

Excess Reimbursement Insurance
FOR HIRES ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD.
If your car is damaged during the period of hire, this insurance will refund any excess charged by the car hire company.
www.worldwideinsure.com/car-hire-insurance.htm

Car insurance excess is the amount of money you will have to pay in the event of a car insurance claim e.g. if your excess is £100, then you will have to pay the initial £100 of any claim. The excess makes up the first part of a claim, so if the claim was for £500, you would pay the first £100 and the insurer the remaining £400.
www.novacarhire.com/BLOG/Article/Excess-Insurance.html

LifeStyle- Excess Insurance from Questor Insurance Questor Insurance LifeStyle-Excess covers the excesses on a range of personal insurance products. The new policy aims to give reassurance to customers who may need to claims on policies with high excesses, by insuring the excess.
The cover is available for health and travel insurance.
www.privatehealth.co.uk/news/september-2008/lifestyle-exces...
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1excess insurance
juvera
4 +1deductible
Lingua.Franca
3own-risk insurance
Zsuzsa Berenyi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
own-risk insurance


Explanation:
You can - if you order this together with your boatreservation - secure the greater part of your own-risk with
a so called own-risk insurance.

http://www.waterlandyacht.nl/cms/en/specials.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-03-27 09:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Igazából itt két szó, de szerintem erről van szó:

"A Magyarországon nemrég bevezetett önrész biztosítással első ízben válik lehetővé, hogy a károsult mentesüljön ennek az összegnek a kifizetésétől is." http://www.biztositastipp.hu/onresz-biztositas/onresz-biztos...

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deductible


Explanation:
In insurance policy terms, a deductible is the amount of money which the insured party must pay before the insurance company's own coverage plan begins. In practical terms, insurance companies include a deductible in their policies to avoid paying out benefits on relatively small claims. A typical auto insurance policy, for example, may carry a $500 deductible. If the owner of that car accidentally hits another car while parking and both drivers agree the damage is minimal, he or she would pay the $500 repair bill out of his or her own pocket. Insurance companies would not encourage a claim for such minor damages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-03-27 09:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Igen - deductible insurance.


    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-deductible.htm
Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Igen, köszönöm, az önrészt tudom, de nem vagyok abban biztos, hogy Deductibles insurance lenne a megfelelő fordítás.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JANOS SAMU: Az amerikai "deductible part"-nak vagy röviden deductible-nek nevezi az önrészt. Mivel önrészre nem lehet biztosítást kötni, hiszen ez az amit te fizetsz baleset esetén "deductible insurance" nincs, csak deductible part of the insurance.
35 mins
  -> János. Köszönöm, de azt hiszem, hogy a kérdésben egy új biztosítási formáról van szó, ami az önrészre vonatkozik. It insures the deductible... lehet, hogy a "deductible insurance" vagy "deductible coverage" lenne jó inkább...

1 day 11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excess insurance


Explanation:
Vagy:
excess reimbursement insurance
A reimbursement szót ritkán használják, de ide írom, mert így is szokták hívni.

1. What is an insurance excess?
When you are insured either comprehensively or third party fire and theft, you will usually have to pay the first amount of any claim when you need to make a claim on your insurance policy. This amount is known as the insurance excess.

2. Excess insurance:
If you need to make a claim on your ... insurance policy ... then by purchasing one of these policies you will be covered for up to £500 of cover for your insurance excess.
http://www.thebikeinsurer.co.uk/excess-insurance/

Excess Reimbursement Insurance
FOR HIRES ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD.
If your car is damaged during the period of hire, this insurance will refund any excess charged by the car hire company.
www.worldwideinsure.com/car-hire-insurance.htm

Car insurance excess is the amount of money you will have to pay in the event of a car insurance claim e.g. if your excess is £100, then you will have to pay the initial £100 of any claim. The excess makes up the first part of a claim, so if the claim was for £500, you would pay the first £100 and the insurer the remaining £400.
www.novacarhire.com/BLOG/Article/Excess-Insurance.html

LifeStyle- Excess Insurance from Questor Insurance Questor Insurance LifeStyle-Excess covers the excesses on a range of personal insurance products. The new policy aims to give reassurance to customers who may need to claims on policies with high excesses, by insuring the excess.
The cover is available for health and travel insurance.
www.privatehealth.co.uk/news/september-2008/lifestyle-exces...

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Köszönöm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman (X)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search