kintlévőségként

English translation: outstanding debt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:kintlévőségként
English translation:outstanding debt
Entered by: Michael Moskowitz

20:37 Apr 17, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
Hungarian term or phrase: kintlévőségként
...a Szolgáltató az így keletkező tartozást kintlévőségként kezeli.
Michael Moskowitz
outstanding payment due
Explanation:
This would be my full solution:

If subscriber fails to pay the bill, provider will consider the resulting debt (owed to us) an outstanding payment due.


Selected response from:

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7as receivables
Katalin Szilárd
4 +1outstanding payment due
Lingua.Franca


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
as receivables


Explanation:
"debt arisen from ... is handled as receivables by the provider"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-04-17 21:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

"the provider handles the debt arisen from ... as receivables"

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JANOS SAMU
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Tamás Donát
8 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Andras Szekany: ez a "kintlevőség" is egy kádári időkből származó mellébeszélés. Ez igazából követelés - még nem befolyt követelés .. (account receivables vagymi)
8 hrs
  -> Köszönöm a kiegészítést!

agree  Zsuzsa Berenyi
11 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
12 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

neutral  Eva Blanar: jónak jó, de ez csak annyi, hogy "(vevő)követelésként kezeli" - naná, mi más lenne? nem tudom, miről szól az anyag, de gyanítom, hogy ezt fontos nekik leszögezni, akkor pedig nem árt hangsúlyozni azt, hogy ez még behajtandó (nem egyszerűen követelés)
1 day 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outstanding payment due


Explanation:
This would be my full solution:

If subscriber fails to pay the bill, provider will consider the resulting debt (owed to us) an outstanding payment due.




Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: szerintem ez a jobb, de létezik az "outstanding receivables" kifejezés is
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search