Szinten tartó beruházás

English translation: Sustained investment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Szinten tartó beruházás
English translation:Sustained investment
Entered by: Peter Nemecsek

08:22 Oct 18, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Hungarian term or phrase: Szinten tartó beruházás
Szinten tartó beruházásra fordított költségek nem számolhatók el.

Köszönöm!
Peter Nemecsek
Hungary
Sustained investment
Explanation:
Szinten tartó = fentartott = értékéből és minőségéből nem veszít

"Sustained

maintained at length without interruption or weakening; "sustained flight" "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-21 16:44:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Typo: Fenntartott
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sustained investment
Katalin Szilárd
4investment in the maintenance
denny (X)
3uphold investment
Péter Tófalvi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Szinten tartó beruházás
uphold investment


Explanation:
Még gondolkodom más megoldásokon is.


    Reference: http://www.bbj.hu/?module=editions&op=storylist&edition_id=1...
    Reference: http://www.selmerlaw.com/eng/pages/news_sub.asp?newsID=196
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Szinten tartó beruházás
investment in the maintenance


Explanation:
These are more like operational costs, thus must be handled separate from true investments.

denny (X)
Native speaker of: Hungarian

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sustained investment


Explanation:
Szinten tartó = fentartott = értékéből és minőségéből nem veszít

"Sustained

maintained at length without interruption or weakening; "sustained flight" "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-21 16:44:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Typo: Fenntartott


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/sustained
    Reference: http://www.vanguard.com/bogle_site/sp20040121.html
Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszi!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search