felügyeleti rendszer

English translation: monitoring system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:felügyeleti rendszer
English translation:monitoring system
Entered by: Lingua.Franca

11:49 Apr 21, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / digital data transmission
Hungarian term or phrase: felügyeleti rendszer
Előfizetői megegyezésben van internet hozzáféréssel kapcsolatban ...


Felügyeleti rendszerrel támogatott digitális adatviteli hálózat.
Lingua.Franca
Spain
monitoring system
Explanation:
A felügyeletre a monitor(ing) lesz a megfelelő szó.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7monitoring system
Attila Piróth
4network management system
Csaba Burillak


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
monitoring system


Explanation:
A felügyeletre a monitor(ing) lesz a megfelelő szó.

Attila Piróth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Varga-Pinter
11 mins

agree  Istvan Nagy
37 mins

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
54 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
56 mins

agree  Gabrielle Weatherhead
6 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs

agree  Sandor HEGYI
20 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
network management system


Explanation:
Elterjedt kifejezés a távközlésben, hálózatfelügyeleti rendszert értenek alatta. Szokásos még a Network Operations Center (NOC) is.
Egyébként a management system általában annyival több a monitoring rendszernél, hogy nemcsak felügyelni (monitoring, surveillance), hanem beavatkozni is lehet a segítségével.

Csaba Burillak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search