Országos Honlapkészítő Verseny

English translation: national website building competition/contest

17:15 Jul 28, 2010
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / honlapkészítés
Hungarian term or phrase: Országos Honlapkészítő Verseny
National Website Creator/Editor/Builder Competition
Itt ugyebár a weblapkészítő, mint foglalkozás szerepel. Számos weblapkészítő program van amik miatt nem sikerült eldöntenem, hogy melyiket kellene írnom inkább.
Balázs
English translation:national website building competition/contest
Explanation:
Competition vagy contest szerintem mindkettő jó.
Ha az én fordításom lenne, nálam ez lenne a "nyerő":
national website building competition

http://www.onlyinhouston.org/en/rel/556/

AIR Houston is an award-winning, Website-building competition held annually in Houston and around the country in major cities. This competition has been recognized for excellence and innovation by business and political leaders and was first held in Houston in 2004.

http://www.parallels.com/hu/news/id,7214

SWsoft Announces Winners of Website Building Contest for College Students, 2006

Contest sponsored by SWsoft, Microsoft, Dell and Dotster

HERNDON, Va. – August 21, 2006 – SWsoft, a recognized leader in server automation and virtualization software, today announced the winners of the SiteBuilder for Windows Contest. Sponsored by SWsoft, Microsoft, Dell and Dotster, the contest challenged U.S. college students to create an original website using SWsoft SiteBuilder software.

Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3national website building competition/contest
Katalin Szilárd
5National Web Design Contest/Competition
Ildiko Santana


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
national website building competition/contest


Explanation:
Competition vagy contest szerintem mindkettő jó.
Ha az én fordításom lenne, nálam ez lenne a "nyerő":
national website building competition

http://www.onlyinhouston.org/en/rel/556/

AIR Houston is an award-winning, Website-building competition held annually in Houston and around the country in major cities. This competition has been recognized for excellence and innovation by business and political leaders and was first held in Houston in 2004.

http://www.parallels.com/hu/news/id,7214

SWsoft Announces Winners of Website Building Contest for College Students, 2006

Contest sponsored by SWsoft, Microsoft, Dell and Dotster

HERNDON, Va. – August 21, 2006 – SWsoft, a recognized leader in server automation and virtualization software, today announced the winners of the SiteBuilder for Windows Contest. Sponsored by SWsoft, Microsoft, Dell and Dotster, the contest challenged U.S. college students to create an original website using SWsoft SiteBuilder software.



Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Amik
46 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
16 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
3 days 18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Web Design Contest/Competition


Explanation:
Szerintem a National Web Design Contest, vagy National Web Design Competition lenne a legfrappánsabb angol megfelelője. Mindkettő létező fogalom angolul. Web Design helyett esetleg Web Site Design is jó, de a magyar olyan szép tömör... Én a fordításban megpróbálnám a lehető legrövidebben visszaadni a kifejezés értelmét.

http://webprofessionals.org/4th-annual-national-web-design-c...
http://www.webdesigncontest.org/news

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-07-28 20:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maga a foglalkozás a web (site) *designer*, az általuk alkalmazott program pedig a web *builder*. A verseny elnevezésében viszont a *design* hangzik csak jól szerintem.

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search