A határozat ellen fellebbezésnek van helye.

English translation: an appeal may be lodged against the decision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:A határozat ellen fellebbezésnek van helye.
English translation:an appeal may be lodged against the decision
Entered by: Csobay-Novák Tamás

14:20 May 24, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Journalism
Hungarian term or phrase: A határozat ellen fellebbezésnek van helye.
Ti hogyan mondanátok angolul? Egy szerződésben szerepel a mondat.
Csobay-Novák Tamás
Hungary
appeal may be lodged against the decision
Explanation:
Ez az angolos kifejezés.
Azt is szokták mondani, hogy "the applicant have the right of appeal against the decision"

An appeal may be lodged against a first instance judgment within one month as from the date of its notification.
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=9041120947...

appeal may be lodged whenever the party is dissatisfied with the original judgment books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=185941673X...

There is a fixed period in which an appeal may be lodged - usually a matter of a few weeks. Clearly if an appeal were to be lodged, the course of justice ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0521690498...

Appeals to the Supreme Court may be lodged against the following court judgments and decisions in accordance with...

Az ellenkezője: no appeal may be lodged against the decision.
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Köszönet! A többi is jó - nekik is köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1appeal may be lodged against the decision
juvera
5This decision can be appealed.
Daniel Pankovics (X)
4 +1An appeal may be entered against the decision.
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An appeal may be entered against the decision.


Explanation:
vagy: The decision may be contested in court.
vagy: The decision may be appealed.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  denny (X): even though the use of "can" is quite widespread, I believe "may" is grammatically correct.
22 mins
  -> Thank you denny, in this context "may" is within legal terminology.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This decision can be appealed.


Explanation:
A szövegkörnyezettől függően pontosítani lehetne, hogy hány napon belül és kihez lehet fellebbezni. Ez általában része a fellebbezésről szóló információnak a határozatokban Magyarországon és külföldön is.

Daniel Pankovics (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appeal may be lodged against the decision


Explanation:
Ez az angolos kifejezés.
Azt is szokták mondani, hogy "the applicant have the right of appeal against the decision"

An appeal may be lodged against a first instance judgment within one month as from the date of its notification.
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=9041120947...

appeal may be lodged whenever the party is dissatisfied with the original judgment books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=185941673X...

There is a fixed period in which an appeal may be lodged - usually a matter of a few weeks. Clearly if an appeal were to be lodged, the course of justice ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0521690498...

Appeals to the Supreme Court may be lodged against the following court judgments and decisions in accordance with...

Az ellenkezője: no appeal may be lodged against the decision.

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Köszönet! A többi is jó - nekik is köszönöm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros
45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search