vargabetű

English translation: double

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:vargabetű
English translation:double
Entered by: Csobay-Novák Tamás

13:07 Dec 22, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Hungarian term or phrase: vargabetű
Van erre angol kifejezés?


http://jobbik.hu/rovatok/kozlemeny/vona_gabor_valasza_bokros...
Csobay-Novák Tamás
Hungary
double
Explanation:
vargabetű/ kerülő(út) -> double

kerülőt tesz / vargabetűt csinál -> to take a roundabout way,
Selected response from:

hollowman2
Grading comment
Köszönet és boldog új esztendőt,

Tamás
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5detour
Ildiko Laskay
5roundabout way
Ildiko Santana
5diversion
juvera
3zigzags
John Detre
1double
hollowman2


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
double


Explanation:
vargabetű/ kerülő(út) -> double

kerülőt tesz / vargabetűt csinál -> to take a roundabout way,

hollowman2
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönet és boldog új esztendőt,

Tamás

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ildiko Santana: Valóban e 2 került be javaslatként az online Kislexikonba, de nincs "vargabetű" szócikk, csak "Varga". A "double" teljesen rossz javaslat.
2 hrs
  -> Ld.: Országh: Angol-magyar nagyszótár

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
detour


Explanation:
egy lehetőség: ideological detour - ideológiai vargabetűről beszél


Ildiko Laskay
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  denny (X)
25 mins

agree  Krisztina Lelik
3 hrs

agree  Gábor Szabó
8 hrs

agree  valderby
1 day 16 mins

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day 3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zigzags


Explanation:
in this context

John Detre
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diversion


Explanation:
A diversion, detour, digression szinonímák, az ideológiának leginkább ez a vonzata.

Despite his organized psychological warfare and his attempts at ideological diversion, the opponent has not succeeded in hindering the... www.calvin.edu/academic/cas/gpa/worldview.htm

We also have to shield objective investigation from political, financial, and ideological diversion...
www.nature.com/nbt/journal/v20/n9/full/nbt0902-867.html

Outside the imperialist world, ideological diversion is carried out ...
dlib.eastview.com/browse/doc/20239791

International imperialism utilized ideological diversion to weaken the forces of socialism in Hungary.
www.osaarchivum.org/files/holdings/300/8/3/text.../30-2-26....

...Bush Administration would be to create a sort of ideological “diversion” to derail the appeal...
publicdiplomacy.foreignpolicyblogs.com/.../the-war-of-diversion/

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ildiko Santana: Szerintem "diversion" inkább kitérés, eltérés, nem megkerülés. Hogy bájos képzavarral éljek, "diversion" nem adja vissza eléggé a "vargabetű" eredeti zamatát.
19 mins
  -> A diversion angol értelemben pontosan azt jelenti, hogy valami okból kanyargós az út, nem vezet egyenesen a célhoz.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roundabout way


Explanation:
vargabetűt, azaz kerülőutat tesz: go in a *roundabout way* or take an *oblique route* - both meaning to go about something in an indirect way, not necessarily in the physical sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-12-22 15:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ezt csak csemegének küldöm, inkább a "köntörfalazás" megfelelője:
"circumbendibus"
A roundabout or indirect way.
Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913)

Date "circumbendibus" was first used in popular English literature: sometime before 1814.
He took a circumbendibus, i.e. he went round about and round about before coming to the point. "Partaking of what scholars call the periphrastic and ambagitory, and the vulgar the circumbendibus."- Sir W. Scott: Waverley, chap. xxiv. Source: Brewer's Dictionary.
Slang in 1811
A roundabout way, or story. He took such a circumbendibus; he took such a circuit. Source: 1811 Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue.
Synonyms within Context (source: adapted from Roget's Thesaurus)
circuit, roundabout way, digression, detour, circumbendibus, ambages, loop; winding; (circuition); zigzag; (deviation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-12-22 18:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Országh Magyar-Angol Nagyszótár, 1511.o:

"vargabetű: roundabout/circuitous way, detour. --t ír le: go a roundabout way, take a by-way, take the long way around.

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search