áldozatvállalás

English translation: sacrifices / efforts (made)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:áldozatvállalás
English translation:sacrifices / efforts (made)

13:32 Aug 11, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-15 09:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Hungarian term or phrase: áldozatvállalás
Mi erre egy találó angol kifejezés?

hanem a Jobbik-tagok, szimpatizánsok, aktivisták szorgalmának, áldozatvállalásának köszönhette, és ennek eredményeként sikerült elérni, hogy a média elhallgatása és félretájékoztatása ellenére parlamenti párt lett a Jobbik.

http://barikad.hu/node/59206
Csobay-Novák Tamás
Hungary
sacrifices / efforts (made)
Explanation:
Thanks to sacrifices made by those able-bodied, male members of the party, most of this ordeal’s heroic survivors were the most dependent members of the emigrant party: women and children.
http://www.anthro.umt.edu/donner/history.htm

Discussions will take place starting tomorrow to see if jobs can be saved thanks to sacrifices made by other segments of our workforce.
http://somervillenews.typepad.com/the_somerville_news/2010/0...

Lehet efforts is, pl:
HU:
A társadalmi és gazdasági integráció a Közösség mindent átfogó célkitűzése. A cél a régiók és a társadalmi csoportok közötti különbségek csökkentése. Messzemenő reformokat – például az éghajlatváltozás elleni küzdelemmel és a fenntartható fogyasztási minták térnyerésének elősegítésével összefüggésben – csak akkor lehet megvalósítani, ha az ***áldozatvállalás*** és a haszon méltányosan oszlik meg az országok és régiók, valamint a gazdasági és társadalmi csoportok között.
EN: Social and economic cohesion are overarching objectives of the Community. The aim is to reduce disparities between regions and social groups. In addition, far-reaching reforms – such as those required to fight climate change or to promote new patterns of consumption – can only be achieved if ***efforts*** and benefits are felt to be equitably shared among countries, regions, and economic and social groups.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,hu&lang=...
Selected response from:

Annamaria Amik
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen.

Tamás
http://hun.proz.com/translator/968128
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sacrifices / efforts (made)
Annamaria Amik
5efforts
Ferenc Mészáros
4self-sacrifice
Elevenít (X)
4(voluntary) effort
Laszlo SZABO


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(voluntary) effort


Explanation:
A magyar kifejezésben benne van, hogy önkéntesen végezték a munkát és az, hogy erőfeszítést tettek. Így "jön ki" az angolban a voluntary effort, amely egy létező kifejezés.

Laszlo SZABO
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sacrifices / efforts (made)


Explanation:
Thanks to sacrifices made by those able-bodied, male members of the party, most of this ordeal’s heroic survivors were the most dependent members of the emigrant party: women and children.
http://www.anthro.umt.edu/donner/history.htm

Discussions will take place starting tomorrow to see if jobs can be saved thanks to sacrifices made by other segments of our workforce.
http://somervillenews.typepad.com/the_somerville_news/2010/0...

Lehet efforts is, pl:
HU:
A társadalmi és gazdasági integráció a Közösség mindent átfogó célkitűzése. A cél a régiók és a társadalmi csoportok közötti különbségek csökkentése. Messzemenő reformokat – például az éghajlatváltozás elleni küzdelemmel és a fenntartható fogyasztási minták térnyerésének elősegítésével összefüggésben – csak akkor lehet megvalósítani, ha az ***áldozatvállalás*** és a haszon méltányosan oszlik meg az országok és régiók, valamint a gazdasági és társadalmi csoportok között.
EN: Social and economic cohesion are overarching objectives of the Community. The aim is to reduce disparities between regions and social groups. In addition, far-reaching reforms – such as those required to fight climate change or to promote new patterns of consumption – can only be achieved if ***efforts*** and benefits are felt to be equitably shared among countries, regions, and economic and social groups.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,hu&lang=...

Annamaria Amik
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen.

Tamás
http://hun.proz.com/translator/968128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
50 mins

agree  valderby
2 hrs

agree  Éva Szilágyi
17 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 40 mins

agree  hollowman2
2 days 22 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
3 days 5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
efforts


Explanation:
A sacrifice ünnepélyes, fennkölt, az efforts pedig hétköznapibb. A kérdés: mit akart a szerző. A szövegből ítélve úgy saccolom, a sacrifice-nak nagyon örülne. Ha akarod, tedd boldoggá.

Ferenc Mészáros
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-sacrifice


Explanation:
Így: "...rather can thank Jobbik members', sympathisers' and activists' hard work and self-sacrifice, as a result of which they were successful in becoming a parliamentary party despite the media blackout and disinformation."

Example sentence(s):
  • Self-sacrifice: selflessness: acting with less concern for yourself than for the success of the joint activity

    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/self-sacrifice
Elevenít (X)
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search