papíralapanyag tekercsben

English translation: base paper roll

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:papíralapanyag tekercsben
English translation:base paper roll
Entered by: Sandor HEGYI

08:04 Sep 23, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / megbízási szerződés
Hungarian term or phrase: papíralapanyag tekercsben
Melynek jellemzője 56gsm/48, ami, ha jól kerestem rá akkor a Substance weight-et jelenti (talán négyzetmétersúly?)
Szóval, hogyan fordítandó a papíralapanyag?
A válaszokat előre is köszönöm!
Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
base paper roll
Explanation:
Szerintem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 perc (2008-09-23 09:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pl.:
http://images.asia.ru/img/alibaba/photo/51147561/Base_Paper....
Selected response from:

hollowman (X)
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2base paper roll
hollowman (X)
4in a paper-based material roll
dianalang1
4paper roll
Zsuzsa Berenyi


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
base paper roll


Explanation:
Szerintem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 perc (2008-09-23 09:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pl.:
http://images.asia.ru/img/alibaba/photo/51147561/Base_Paper....

hollowman (X)
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
37 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paper roll


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-23 09:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A gsm a Grams per Square Meter (paper weight) rövidítése, ami magyarul felülettömeg.


    Reference: http://www.wausaupapers.com/Resources/glossary.aspx?Letter=R
Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a paper-based material roll


Explanation:
material that has some paper mixed in, like single use tablecloths or single use surgical aprons (in this particular case, the paper is mixed with plastic).
I really hope this helps. Good luck!

dianalang1
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search