gazdasági lehetetlenülés

English translation: impossibility of performance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:gazdasági lehetetlenülés
English translation:impossibility of performance
Entered by: Tamás Mátyás Kreisz

12:51 Jan 6, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Hungarian term or phrase: gazdasági lehetetlenülés
Van egy ötletem, de nem vagyok benne biztos:

economic impossibility of performance

Előre is köszönöm annak, aki meg tudja erősíteni ezt a megoldást, vagy jobb javaslattal áll elő!
Tamás Mátyás Kreisz
Hungary
impossibility of performance
Explanation:
In the Orszagh szotar, under "gazsadsagi lehetetlenules" it says "(economic) impossibility of performance". Given that "economic impossibility of performance" gets only 8 direct hits via a google search, "impossibility of economic performance" gets 0 direct hits, and "impossibility of performance" gets over 68,000 direct hits, I would go with the latter.
Selected response from:

Michael Golden
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm, végül ezt a választ használtam fel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1impossibility of performance
Michael Golden
4subsequent impossibility
gabor_varkonyi
4impossibility of economic performance
Zsuzsa Berenyi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impossibility of economic performance


Explanation:
Pontosabban így szerepel a szótáramban.

Example sentence(s):
  • For them, the education of the Hungarians from across the borders means an opportunity for escaping from the impossibility of economic performance. - http://www.iser.rdsor.ro/Main_page/Documents/Eurolimes/Eurolimes_IV.pdf#page=38
Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm, valószínüleg ez lesz a helyes megoldás. A lényeg az, hogy egy vállalat nem tud eleget tenni szerződéses kötelezettségeinek "gazdasági lehetetlenülés"-re hivatkozva.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impossibility of performance


Explanation:
In the Orszagh szotar, under "gazsadsagi lehetetlenules" it says "(economic) impossibility of performance". Given that "economic impossibility of performance" gets only 8 direct hits via a google search, "impossibility of economic performance" gets 0 direct hits, and "impossibility of performance" gets over 68,000 direct hits, I would go with the latter.

Michael Golden
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Köszönöm, végül ezt a választ használtam fel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judit Darnyik
20 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsequent impossibility


Explanation:
Jó az impossibility of performance is, de a "lehetetlenülés"-re ez a pontos jogi terminus tudtommal, szemben a "lehetetlenség"-gel (original/initial impossibility) Ez a magyar jogban különböző, ahogy 2002-ig az alapját képező német jogban és élesen elkülönült. (Ld. a hivatkozásokat.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-06 14:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Ptk. 312-ben (1): 1) If performance has become impossible for a reason that cannot be attributed to either of the parties, the contract shall be extinguished. The party gaining knowledge of the impossibility of performance shall immediately notify the other party thereof. The party failing to notify shall be liable for damages originating therefrom.

Ugyanakkor a (4) bekezdésben: If the party who has no right to choose is liable for subsequent impossibility, the other party may choose either the possible service or the consequences of subsequent impossibility.



Example sentence(s):
  • The Hungarian concept of subsequent impossibility (lehetetlenülés) covers cases of definitive (i.e. not temporary) non-performance caused in any manner.

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=nR2ioNyi8QEC&pg=PA112&lpg=P...
    Reference: http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/gordley1.html
gabor_varkonyi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search