tértivevény

English translation: return receipt

12:48 Mar 9, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Hungarian term or phrase: tértivevény
1. Megbízott kezelés szempontjából megkülönbözteti, szétválogatja a visszaérkezett küldeményeket és térti-vevényeket az alábbiak szerint:
a. Átvette (térti-vevény)
b. Nem vette át, ezen belül az alábbi csoportok szerint kell válogatni Cím elégtelen, Elköltözött, Ismeretlen, Nem fogadta el, Nem kereste, Egyéb.

acknowledgement of service vagy return of service vagy egyik sem......?
etike
Hungary
English translation:return receipt
Explanation:
US English.
Selected response from:

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9return receipt
Lingua.Franca
4 +1advice of delivery
Zsuzsa Berenyi
4notice/acknowledgement of receipt
János Untener
Summary of reference entries provided
USPS (United States Postal Service)
Tünde Tanzer

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notice/acknowledgement of receipt


Explanation:
szerintem mindkettő jól hangzik

János Untener
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advice of delivery


Explanation:
A szótáramban ez áll és a referenciák is erre mutatnak:
http://www.babylon.com/definition/ADVICE_OF_DELIVERY/
http://www.posti.fi/english/cardsandletters/additionalservic...

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rajtranslator: Az Egyesült Királyságban.
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
return receipt


Explanation:
US English.


    Reference: http://www.usps.com/send/waystosendmail/extraservices/return...
Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
43 mins

agree  Ildiko Santana
4 hrs

agree  rajtranslator
4 hrs

agree  JANOS SAMU
4 hrs

agree  hollowman2
9 hrs

agree  Julia Prazsmary
16 hrs

agree  Zsuzsa Berenyi
16 hrs

neutral  juvera: UK: recorded delivery
2 days 11 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
11 days

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
26 days




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: USPS (United States Postal Service)

Reference information:
http://www.usps.com/judicial/rules/Part 958 Revised 1-2009.h...

“acknowledgement/acknowledgment of receipt”

"Hearing or any other document under this part shall be effected by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal delivery. In the case of personal service, the person making service shall, if possible, secure from the party or other person sought to be served, or his or her agent, a written acknowledgement of receipt, showing the date and time of such receipt. If the person upon whom service is made declines to acknowledge receipt, the person effecting service shall execute a statement, indicating the time, place and manner of service, which shall constitute evidence of service."


http://www.usps.com/send/waystosendmail/extraservices/return...

Return Receipt


Get proof of delivery sent to your mailbox and/or email address.

Choose Return Receipt service when you purchase Certified Mail™, Registered Mail™, Collect on Delivery (COD), Insurance Over $200, or Express Mail. Return Receipt provides evidence of delivery (to whom the mail was delivered and date of delivery), along with recipient’s signature and information about their actual delivery address. A Return Receipt may be purchased before or after the mailing. A mailer purchasing Return Receipt service at the time of mailing may choose to receive the Return Receipt by mail or e-mail. (The e-mail option is available at most Post Offices. Contact your local Post Office for availability).


You can combine Return Receipt with these Extra Services:

Delivery Confirmation™ - Provides date and time of delivery or attempted delivery.


Signature Confirmation™ - Provides date and time of delivery or attempted delivery, the name of the person who signed for the item, plus signature proof of delivery upon request.

Special Handling - Provides preferential handling for fragile or perishable items.


Restricted Delivery - Confirms that only a specified person (or authorized agent) will receive a piece of mail. Only available with Certified Mail, Insured Mail over $200, or Registered Mail.

Parcel Airlift Service (PAL) - Have your package sent by air to or from a military base outside the 48 contiguous states.


http://pe.usps.com/text/dmm100/intro.htm A customer’s guide to mailing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-03-09 15:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most látom csak, hogy Lingua.Franca már megadta ezt a linket.

Tünde Tanzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ildiko Santana
1 hr
  -> köszönöm!
agree  hollowman2
6 hrs
  -> köszönöm!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search