észrevételezés

English translation: to comment on it

09:57 Nov 12, 2015
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Hungarian term or phrase: észrevételezés
Szerződésben szerepel az alábbi mondat:
Az átadott dokumentumok bármelyikének terjedelmében, formájában, tartalmában és kidolgozásában alkalmasnak kell lennie a Megrendelő általi észrevételezésre.

Az egész mondat problémás számomra, az észrevételezésre a make/leave comments használható-e vajon?
Egyelőre ezt ötlöttem ki, de nem végleges:
The scope, form, content and detail of any of the documents handed over shall allow for comments by Principal.
VBA
Hungary
English translation:to comment on it
Explanation:
"commenting" is a little bit Hunglish (though not terrible), and judging by the suggested translation of the whole sentence, and also by the fact that these discussions are taking place in Hungarian, none of you are native speakers of English.
Correct translation: Any document that is provided must, in respect of its scope, form, content and structure, be suitable for the Client to comment on it. (suitable for commenting by the Client is a bit Hunglish)
Please restrict these specifically linguistic questions (as distinct from questions about technical words) to native speakers of English on this site. Many of the answers given by Hungarian native speakers are incorrect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2015-11-14 16:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry everyone, but I can't help noticing that literally all 7 of the people who have approved that first Hunglish term are Hungarians. Come on, it's ridiculous. No native English speakers out there? I mean, you wouldn't ask me to, errrmmm, "comment" on how to translate an English term into Hungarian would you?
Selected response from:

Adiel Stephenson
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8commenting
Tamas Elek
5to comment on it
Adiel Stephenson
4assessment
Mariann Makrai
Summary of reference entries provided
Gerunds and Infinitives
Katalin Horváth McClure

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
commenting


Explanation:
Igen erről van szó:

29. § itt: http://www.complex.hu/kzldat/t1100066.htm/t1100066_5.htm

Tamas Elek
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Amik
17 mins
  -> Köszönöm szépen!

agree  András Veszelka: Én is arra jutottam, hogy ez a jó.
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm szépen!

agree  JANOS SAMU
5 hrs
  -> Köszönöm szépen!

agree  hollowman2
6 hrs
  -> Köszönöm szépen!

agree  Ildiko Santana
8 hrs
  -> Köszönöm szépen!

agree  Mónika Földi
1 day 21 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 21 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Igen, az "észrevételezés" pontos megfelelője a "commenting" or "remarking", vagyis a gerund form. Lásd pl. "az észrevételezés szabályai" - itt is "commenting" a helyes. A kérdezett mondatrészbe "...suitable/allow for" kell, és akkor gerund a vonzat.
4 days

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assessment


Explanation:
Csak gyors valasz.

Mariann Makrai
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to comment on it


Explanation:
"commenting" is a little bit Hunglish (though not terrible), and judging by the suggested translation of the whole sentence, and also by the fact that these discussions are taking place in Hungarian, none of you are native speakers of English.
Correct translation: Any document that is provided must, in respect of its scope, form, content and structure, be suitable for the Client to comment on it. (suitable for commenting by the Client is a bit Hunglish)
Please restrict these specifically linguistic questions (as distinct from questions about technical words) to native speakers of English on this site. Many of the answers given by Hungarian native speakers are incorrect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2015-11-14 16:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry everyone, but I can't help noticing that literally all 7 of the people who have approved that first Hunglish term are Hungarians. Come on, it's ridiculous. No native English speakers out there? I mean, you wouldn't ask me to, errrmmm, "comment" on how to translate an English term into Hungarian would you?

Adiel Stephenson
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: "Commenting" is not Hunglish, it is the gerund form, vs. your suggested infinitive. Both can be used as the subject, object or complement of a sentence. However, some verbs should be followed by a gerund, including "allow for", which fits the sentence.
2 days 5 hrs




Reference comments


4 days peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Gerunds and Infinitives

Reference information:
http://www.englishpage.com/gerunds/part_1.htm

http://www.englishpage.com/gerunds/gerund_list.htm

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  hollowman2
3 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search