alakító/alakítási jog

English translation: formative right/right to unilaterally alter a legal relationship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:alakító/alakítási jog
English translation:formative right/right to unilaterally alter a legal relationship
Entered by: Iain Coulthard

12:14 May 26, 2016
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Hungarian term or phrase: alakító/alakítási jog
Ezt a gyöngyszemet egy ingatlan hasznosítási szerződésben találtam, nem találok sehol angol megfelelőjét.
Context: Alakító jog telefax vagy e-mail útján nem gyakorolható
A bérleti opció olyan szerződéses (kötelmi) egyoldalú alakító jog
Iain Coulthard
Hungary
formative right/right to unilaterally alter a legal relationship
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/1512...
(unilateral) right to establish, change or terminate a legal relationship

http://www.jegyzetportal.hu/download/aaalegfrisssebbb_jegyze...
17. Hatalmasság fogalma (alakító jog)
Az alanyi jogok sajátos fajtája, amelynél fogva a jogosultnak hatalmában áll, hogy egyoldalú cselekvésével jogváltozást idézzen elő saját magának, vagy másnak jogában vagy egyéb jogi helyzetében (Szászy-Schwarz nevezte el hatalmasságnak)

https://books.google.ro/books?id=snANB9LDXecC&printsec=front...
Private Property and Environmental Responsibility: A Comparative Study of German Real Property Law
Murray J. Raff
Kluwer Law International, 2003 - Law - 326 pages
P. 186, az oldal alján:
A further subjective right is the unilateral right to found, alter or conclude a legal relationship with another party. This might be called a formative right (das Gestaltungsrecht).

Mivel a német forráson keresztül találtam, közepes a magabiztosságom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-05-26 14:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha rákeresel a német terminusra, a legtöbb találat a fenti körülírást hozza elő, de a formative is előfordul elég megbízható helyeken:
http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/schlechtriem11.html
Another point of difference which should also be emphasized is the policy decision, incorporated in Article 7.3.2, to allow termination by 'formative' notice (Gestaltungserklärung).

Egy másik, kevésbé elterjedt változat:
potestative right
http://conflictoflaws.net/2012/bulgarian-court-strikes-down-...
Bulgarian Court Strikes Down One Way Jurisdiction Clause
The Bulgarian court’s arguments to hold that are very similar to those of the French Supreme Court published last month, i.e. it was held that such clauses may be interpreted as purporting to establish by way of contractual arrangements a “potestative right” (that is, a right whereby a person may unilaterally affect the legal rights of another person/counterparty) which is not permitted under Bulgarian law, because such rights may only be established by an act of parliament in Bulgaria.
Selected response from:

Annamaria Amik
Grading comment
Köszi szépen Annamária
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3formative right/right to unilaterally alter a legal relationship
Annamaria Amik
2founder's rights
Peter Simon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
founder's rights


Explanation:
Érzésem szerint még sok körülményt meg kéne tudnunk a kérdéses fogalomról, pl. nem érthető, mit alakítanak, de az alakít és az alapít általában azonosak, így ez a lehetőség a Complex kiadású szótár szerint: alapítói jogok:founder's rights.

Peter Simon
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
formative right/right to unilaterally alter a legal relationship


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/1512...
(unilateral) right to establish, change or terminate a legal relationship

http://www.jegyzetportal.hu/download/aaalegfrisssebbb_jegyze...
17. Hatalmasság fogalma (alakító jog)
Az alanyi jogok sajátos fajtája, amelynél fogva a jogosultnak hatalmában áll, hogy egyoldalú cselekvésével jogváltozást idézzen elő saját magának, vagy másnak jogában vagy egyéb jogi helyzetében (Szászy-Schwarz nevezte el hatalmasságnak)

https://books.google.ro/books?id=snANB9LDXecC&printsec=front...
Private Property and Environmental Responsibility: A Comparative Study of German Real Property Law
Murray J. Raff
Kluwer Law International, 2003 - Law - 326 pages
P. 186, az oldal alján:
A further subjective right is the unilateral right to found, alter or conclude a legal relationship with another party. This might be called a formative right (das Gestaltungsrecht).

Mivel a német forráson keresztül találtam, közepes a magabiztosságom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-05-26 14:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha rákeresel a német terminusra, a legtöbb találat a fenti körülírást hozza elő, de a formative is előfordul elég megbízható helyeken:
http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/schlechtriem11.html
Another point of difference which should also be emphasized is the policy decision, incorporated in Article 7.3.2, to allow termination by 'formative' notice (Gestaltungserklärung).

Egy másik, kevésbé elterjedt változat:
potestative right
http://conflictoflaws.net/2012/bulgarian-court-strikes-down-...
Bulgarian Court Strikes Down One Way Jurisdiction Clause
The Bulgarian court’s arguments to hold that are very similar to those of the French Supreme Court published last month, i.e. it was held that such clauses may be interpreted as purporting to establish by way of contractual arrangements a “potestative right” (that is, a right whereby a person may unilaterally affect the legal rights of another person/counterparty) which is not permitted under Bulgarian law, because such rights may only be established by an act of parliament in Bulgaria.

Annamaria Amik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Köszi szépen Annamária

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zsuzsanna Lőrincz
28 mins
  -> Köszi a megerősítést!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: szép!
3 hrs
  -> Köszi!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search