felelősségét kizárja

English translation: exclude liability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:felelősségét kizárja
English translation:exclude liability
Entered by: Tamas Elek

20:16 Oct 5, 2016
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / utazási szerződés
Hungarian term or phrase: felelősségét kizárja
A mondat, amiben szerepel:

Az Iroda az utazási szerződés nem-teljesítéséből vagy hibás teljesítéséből eredő kárért való felelősségét a kárnak a részvételi díj kétszeresét meghaladó része tekintetében kizárja.

Értelmezésem szerint ez annyit jelent, hogy a kárt csak a részvételi díj kétszereséig téríti meg. Jól értem? Hogyan lehetbne ezt frappánsan angolul?
mytranslator
exclude liability
Explanation:
Igen jól értelmezed.

Egy lehetőség:
In relation to damages arising from non-performance or defective performance of the travel agreement, the Agency excludes liability for the part exceeding twice the amount of the participation fees.
Selected response from:

Tamas Elek
Hungary
Grading comment
köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8exclude liability
Tamas Elek
5shall not be held liable
Kata Paulin
4 +1Disclaims its liability
Gusztáv Jánvári


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Disclaims its liability


Explanation:
Így biztosan szokás mondani

Gusztáv Jánvári
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: köszönöm! és ezt hogy foglalnád mondatba? engem összezavar az összeg része... :-/


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JANOS SAMU: Ez is jó és ez a gyakrabban használt jogi fordulat.
56 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
exclude liability


Explanation:
Igen jól értelmezed.

Egy lehetőség:
In relation to damages arising from non-performance or defective performance of the travel agreement, the Agency excludes liability for the part exceeding twice the amount of the participation fees.

Tamas Elek
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
köszönöm
Notes to answerer
Asker: köszönöm szépen :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evelin Berta
11 mins
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  András Veszelka: A szépen lefordított mondat miatt is
19 mins
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Katarina Peters
33 mins
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  JANOS SAMU: Ez is jó és érthető, de disclaim jogilag egy árnyalattal jobb.
51 mins
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Peter Simon
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Annamaria Amik: Vagy: excludes any liability for any part exceeding the double of ... Az angol szereti az any formulákat.
11 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  hollowman2
14 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
11 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shall not be held liable


Explanation:
Legal disclaimer-ekben ilyen formában fordul elő leggyakrabban.

Ebben a mondatban így nézne ki: "...shall not be held liable for damages exceeding double..."


    Reference: http://smithsonianassociates.org/ticketing/forms/tour-liabil...
    https://atlas.ecdc.europa.eu/public/disclaimer.htm
Kata Paulin
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search