hatósági megkeresés

English translation: inquiry from authorities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:hatósági megkeresés
English translation:inquiry from authorities
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

09:47 Aug 25, 2019
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / banking sector
Hungarian term or phrase: hatósági megkeresés
hatósági megkeresések megvalaszolasanak koordinalasa
Petra Horvath
New Zealand
inquiry from authorities
Explanation:
Tudom, hogy hasonlít a queries from authorities-re, de szerintem az inquiry jobban fedi a megkeresést mint a query, mert a query inkább rákérdezés valamire, és az inquiry akárcsak a megkeresés tágabb fogalom.

A keresett kifejezésre ezt javaslom: coordinating responses to inquiries received from authorities
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
Koszonom a valaszt, egyetertek Janos Samuval.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inquiry from authorities
JANOS SAMU
4 +1official request, requests from authorities
Dora Blazsek-Dixon
4 +1queries from authorities
ilaszlo


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
queries from authorities


Explanation:
coordinating responses to queries from authorities

ilaszlo
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: Ez a helyes szerintem. Query is asking a simple question that does not require more than basic knowledge. Inquiry is asking a question that requires further research or an investigation.
23 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
official request, requests from authorities


Explanation:
EU-s kontextusban a megkeresés a request bevett fordítása:

"a pénzügyi információs egységeket kötelezni kell arra, hogy együttműködjenek a tagállamuk kijelölt illetékes hatóságaival, és a pénzügyi információs egységeknek időben képeseknek kell lenniük válaszolni az említett kijelölt illetékes hatóságoktól érkező, pénzügyi információk és pénzügyi elemzések iránti indokolt megkeresésekre"

"FIUs should be required to cooperate with the designated competent authorities of their Member States and be able to reply, in a timely manner, to reasoned requests for financial information or financial analysis by those designated competent authorities"

Example sentence(s):
  • „megkeresett hatóság”: az az illetékes hatóság, amely a kölcsönös segítségnyújtás iránti megkeresést fogadja;
  • ‘requested authority’ means the competent authority that receives a request for mutual assistance;

    Reference: http://https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/HU-EN/TXT/?qi...
    Reference: http://https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/HU-EN/TXT/?qi...
Dora Blazsek-Dixon
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
18 hrs

neutral  JANOS SAMU: Az official request-tel nem értek egyet, mert egy banknál egy másik fiókjuktól érkező megkeresés is official. A megkeresés meg lehet request, de lehet egyszerűen értesítés is. Nem csak az EU fordításokat kell figyelembe venni.
20 hrs

neutral  Ildiko Santana: Szerintem ez magyarul felszólítás, esetleg felkérés. A megkeresés (query) semlegesebb.
22 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inquiry from authorities


Explanation:
Tudom, hogy hasonlít a queries from authorities-re, de szerintem az inquiry jobban fedi a megkeresést mint a query, mert a query inkább rákérdezés valamire, és az inquiry akárcsak a megkeresés tágabb fogalom.

A keresett kifejezésre ezt javaslom: coordinating responses to inquiries received from authorities

JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Koszonom a valaszt, egyetertek Janos Samuval.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ildiko Santana: Query is asking a simple question that does not require more than basic knowledge. Inquiry is asking a question that requires further research or an investigation.
1 hr
  -> Pontosan ezért választottam az inquiry-t, mert a hatóságok általában nem egy kérdést kérdeznek és egy kérdés megválaszolását ritkán kell koordinálni. Az inquiry esetében bizonyos dolgoknak utána kell nézni és ott már ésszerűbb a kutatás.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search