előlegez

English translation: advance payments are required

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:előlegez
English translation:advance payments are required
Entered by: Adam Bogar

07:28 Oct 14, 2019
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Supply contract
Hungarian term or phrase: előlegez
Valamilyen módon igei formában lenne rá szükségem angolul (idális esetben amerikai használattal, ha van különbség), kontextusnak pedig annyit, hogy egy vállalkozói szerződésben szerepel a vállalkozó költségeinek elszámolhatóságát és megtéríthetőségét tárgyaló szakaszban:

"A teljesítéssel összefüggésben felmerült minden egyéb költséget a Vállalkozó visel, mely költségeket a Megrendelő nem köteles előlegezni vagy megtéríteni."

Előre is köszönöm a segítséget!
Adam Bogar
United Kingdom
..,.for which (no) advance payments are required
Explanation:
Ebben az esetben az adott rész fordítására javaslom: ...for which no advance payments or reimbursements by the customer [who had placed the order] are required...
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm a segítséget!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1..,.for which (no) advance payments are required
JANOS SAMU
4 +1advance
Sándor Hamvas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advance


Explanation:
... all other costs shall be borne by Contractor and shall not be advanced or refunded by Customer.

Sándor Hamvas
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm a megerősítést!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
7 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..,.for which (no) advance payments are required


Explanation:
Ebben az esetben az adott rész fordítására javaslom: ...for which no advance payments or reimbursements by the customer [who had placed the order] are required...

JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm a segítséget!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Simon
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search