alatt álló

English translation: under criminal indictment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:alatt álló
English translation:under criminal indictment
Entered by: Eva Ballentine (X)

13:12 Jun 24, 2006
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
Hungarian term or phrase: alatt álló
büntetőeljárás alatt álló
Eva Ballentine (X)
involved in criminal proceedings
Explanation:
If more specific, then: under. As "under criminal indictment"
Selected response from:

denny (X)
Grading comment
Igen denny. Az under criminal indictmentet találtam meg, és használtam. Jár a 4 pont. ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subjected to
JANOS SAMU
5involved in criminal proceedings
denny (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
involved in criminal proceedings


Explanation:
If more specific, then: under. As "under criminal indictment"

denny (X)
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Igen denny. Az under criminal indictmentet találtam meg, és használtam. Jár a 4 pont. ;o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Palma CHATONNET MARTON MS, MA Translation
2 mins

disagree  Ildiko Santana: A buntetoeljaras angolul criminal procedure vagy penal procedure. Az indictment magyarul vad/vadirat.
5 hrs
  -> Erre vonatkozott az "If more specific" kitétel.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subjected to


Explanation:
A magyar egyértelműen utal arra, hogy arról van szó aki a büntetőeljárás vádlottja. Involved in criminal proceedings viszont vonatkozhat az ügyvédre is, mivel az involved csak valamilyen (akár alanyi, akár tárgyi) részességet jelenthet. A fordításnál, különösen jogi fordításnál, nem szabad ezt a kétértelműséget belevinni. A javasolt "subjected to" helyett más is használható, de ez csak teljes mondat, sőt teljes szövegkörnyezet ismeretében döntehtő el.

Example sentence(s):
  • The company's participation in the bidding was denied because of their having been subjected to criminal proceedings in other states.
JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 183




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search