(önálló) törvényi tényállás

English translation: (independent) statutory definition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:(önálló) törvényi tényállás
English translation:(independent) statutory definition
Entered by: boromisza (X)

10:24 Dec 18, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: (önálló) törvényi tényállás
Az amerikai jogrendben használatos kifejezésre lenne szükségem.
boromisza (X)
(independent) statutory definition
Explanation:
The meaning of this conception is that the statutory definition of incitement against communities shall not be modified, but an independent definition is to be created in the system of criminal law. - valahogy így írnám első nekifutásra.

Példák:
"First, the statutory definition of false personation is expanded to make it easier to prosecute a person who uses the victim's identity to commit a crime that results in the victim being arrested and/or prosecuted for the crime."

"The Court concluded that we must take a categorical approach and first consider the statutory definition of the offense."
Selected response from:

Daniel Pankovics (X)
Grading comment
Igen, rákerestem és például az alkotmánybírósági döntések hivatalos angol nyelvű fordításai is ezt a kifejezést használják. Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1statute
kyanzes
3(independent) statutory definition
Daniel Pankovics (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statute


Explanation:
Ezt a fogalmat találtam leginkább ideillőnek.

Example sentence(s):
  • A statute is an act of the provincial legislature or of federal Parliament. It is a piece of legislation to describe law; for example, define crimes, prescribe conduct, etc.

    Reference: http://www.owjn.org/info/glossar4.htm#stat
    Reference: http://www.vizsgazz.hu/kidolgozott-tetelek/buntetojog/11.tet...
kyanzes
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Itt lehet kétféle: not to alter the "definition" of.... but to create a new "statute".
38 mins

neutral  Andras Mohay (X): A törvényi tényállás nem jogszabály! A KJK jogi szakszótára javaslata (relevant statutory provisions) lehet, h. nem tetszik, de miért nem?
1 hr

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(independent) statutory definition


Explanation:
The meaning of this conception is that the statutory definition of incitement against communities shall not be modified, but an independent definition is to be created in the system of criminal law. - valahogy így írnám első nekifutásra.

Példák:
"First, the statutory definition of false personation is expanded to make it easier to prosecute a person who uses the victim's identity to commit a crime that results in the victim being arrested and/or prosecuted for the crime."

"The Court concluded that we must take a categorical approach and first consider the statutory definition of the offense."


    Reference: http://www.courts.state.ny.us/cji/0-TitlePage/History.htm
    Reference: http://info.sen.ca.gov/pub/07-08/bill/asm/ab_0301-0350/ab_32...
Daniel Pankovics (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Igen, rákerestem és például az alkotmánybírósági döntések hivatalos angol nyelvű fordításai is ezt a kifejezést használják. Köszönöm!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search