kényszerítő eszköz

English translation: means of coercion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:kényszerítő eszköz
English translation:means of coercion
Entered by: Hungary GMK

09:34 Oct 14, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / rendőrség
Hungarian term or phrase: kényszerítő eszköz
... amit alkalmaznak, ha nem azt csinálod, amit kell.
Hungary GMK
Hungary
means of coercion
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3means of coercion
Zsuzsa Berenyi
4 +2coercive measures
Peter Kiss
4means of coercion
Eniko Wright


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
means of coercion


Explanation:



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coercion
Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva H.: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/coercion
4 mins

agree  Michael Golden: I think "means of coercion" is probably your best bet here, but given the specific context and for the sake of flow, "coercive means" and even "coercive instruments" could also work
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
means of coercion


Explanation:
jogi szótár szerint

Továbbá:
kényszerítő eszköz fogvatartottal szemben: subject detainee to coercion

Eniko Wright
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coercive measures


Explanation:
Semmivel nem jobb, mint means of coercion. Csak kicsit más, ha kell egy szinoníma.

Peter Kiss
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszi! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker (X)
33 mins

agree  Istvan Nagy
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search