titoktartási kötelezettség

English translation: obligation of confidentiality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:titoktartási kötelezettség
English translation:obligation of confidentiality
Entered by: Csobay-Novák Tamás

10:16 Mar 26, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: titoktartási kötelezettség
confidentiality vagy non-disclosure vagy privacy?

"minden személyes adat továbbítása megfelel a titoktartási kötelezettség követelményeinek"
Csobay-Novák Tamás
Hungary
obligation of confidentiality
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

anyone
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszi szépen, Attila. És köszönöm a többieknek is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8obligation of confidentiality
anyone
4 +1confidentiality requirements
Zsuzsa Berenyi
5 -1classified materials handling rules
JANOS SAMU
4obligation to exercise discretion
hollowman (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Adatvédelmi törvényt ajánlom megnézni
Katalin Horváth McClure

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
obligation of confidentiality


Explanation:
-

anyone
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Köszi szépen, Attila. És köszönöm a többieknek is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judit Darnyik
20 mins

agree  gabor_varkonyi
32 mins

agree  Adrienn Mohai
1 hr

agree  Ilona Roberts: de szerintem forditva, peldaul: http://www.pepa.com.ye/images/downloads/Brochures/Confidenti...
1 hr

agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs

agree  etike: etike
22 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
3 days 9 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligation to exercise discretion


Explanation:
Az EU Hivatalos Kifejezéstára

hollowman (X)
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confidentiality requirements


Explanation:
Én a mondatban a confidentiality requirements megoldást használnám:

The transmission of all personal data complies with confidentiality requirements.

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilaszlo
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
classified materials handling rules


Explanation:
Magyarul kötelezettséget mondhatunk, de angolul a rule helyesebb, mert az obligation inkább személyre vonatkozik, míg a rule mindenkire és intézményekre is. Jobb a classified mint a confidential, mert a classified kifejezésbe beletartozik a confidential is. A mondatban: all personal data is being transmitted in accordance with the classified materials handling rules.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-03-26 18:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Válasz Katalin véleményére: Nagy ívben tévedsz, Katalin. Mi a honvédelmi minisztérium által jóváhagyott fordítók voltunk és megküldték a kategóriákat és a magyarázatot. Lásd itt is:

http://nato.gov.si/eng/documents/classified-info-act/
Olvasd csak el. A személyi információra is vonatkozik.
Azután ez: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classified_information


1 Government classification
1.1 Classification levels
1.1.1 Top Secret (TS)
1.1.2 Secret
1.1.3 Confidential
1.1.4 Restricted
1.1.5 Unclassified
Classified information is sensitive information to which access is restricted by law or regulation to particular classes of persons. A formal security clearance is required to handle classified documents or access classified data. The clearance process requires a satisfactory background investigation. There are typically several levels of sensitivity, with differing clearance requirements. This sort of hierarchical system of secrecy is used by virtually every national government. The act of assigning the level of sensitivity to data is called data classification. ...Corporations and government contractors may be required to adopt the same classification categories...


JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: János, a "classified" az hivatali titok vagy államtitok esetén használatos, itt pedig egyszerűen személyes adatokról van szó.
2 hrs
  -> Lásd a fenti megjegyzést.




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Adatvédelmi törvényt ajánlom megnézni

Reference information:
Mivel itt egy weblap szokásos adatvédelmi nyilatkozatáról van szó, javaslom néhány brit weblapon ezeket megnézni, továbbá az adatvédelmi törvény (1992. évi LXIII. törvény) szövegét is.
Ez magyarul is, angolul is sok helyen megtalálható a neten.
Egy-egy linket megadok.


    Reference: http://abiweb.obh.hu/adatved/indexek/AVTV-EN.htm
    Reference: http://www.mikrokozmosz.hu/inc/adatvedelemi_torveny.html
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search