agyontámogatott

English translation: oversubsidized

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:agyontámogatott
English translation:oversubsidized
Entered by: Csobay-Novák Tamás

12:25 Jun 8, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Hogy mondanátok?
Hungarian term or phrase: agyontámogatott
Az álom mától valósággá vált. Az Önök bizalmából, hitéből, reményéből és szeretetéből megszületett és előretört az új erő. Önök a Jobbikra adott szavazataikkal esélyt adtak arra, hogy a szabadságukban, jogaikban és méltóságukban megtaposott magyar emberek végre felemelhetik a fejüket és alakítóivá válhatnak saját sorsuknak. Megőrizhetjük termőföldünket, kiharcolhatjuk a versenytársakkal azonos támogatás a magyar gazdáknak, megvédhetjük a magyar piacot az ideáramló, agyontámogatott, rossz minőségű külföldi élelmiszertől.


http://jobbik.hu/rovatok/ep-valasztasi_hirek/morvai_krisztin...
Csobay-Novák Tamás
Hungary
oversubsidized
Explanation:
Én ezt használnám.
Selected response from:

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5oversubsidized
Zsuzsa Berenyi
4 +4heavily subsidised
Douglas Arnott
4hyperpromoted
Katarina Peters
4overly subsidized
Blanka Nagy
3oversubsidized (by/from CAP)
Dóra Keresztiné Kövér


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hyperpromoted


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
oversubsidized


Explanation:
Én ezt használnám.

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Igen, ha a támogatás anyagi jellegű (pl. adó- vagy vámkedvezmény, stb.)
6 mins

agree  Lingua.Franca: over-subsidized
23 mins

agree  hollowman (X)
51 mins

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oversubsidized (by/from CAP)


Explanation:
Ennél jobb most nem jut eszembe.

Dóra Keresztiné Kövér
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
heavily subsidised


Explanation:
another option

Douglas Arnott
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman (X): Ez még jobb.
15 mins

agree  aradek
3 hrs

agree  Attila Széphegyi
23 hrs

agree  juvera
3 days 5 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overly subsidized


Explanation:
"oversubsidized" terminus elég eröltetettnek tűnik, hangzik, azonban az "overly subsidized" kifejezést gyakran használják hasonló kontextusokban

Example sentence(s):
  • Alternative energy is still dependent on poorly defined public policy in the United States. The excitement on the overly subsidized energy bill is unfounded.

    Reference: http://www.utilipoint.com/issuealert/article.asp?id=2607
    Reference: http://www.usatoday.com/news/education/2009-02-26-educationb...
Blanka Nagy
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search