aktatologatás

English translation: paper-pushing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:aktatologatás
English translation:paper-pushing
Entered by: Csobay-Novák Tamás

11:59 Jan 6, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: aktatologatás
Mi erre a találó kifejezés?

Kötelező penzum - Nemzeti érdekérvényesítés helyett aktatologatás lesz a magyar EU-elnökség

http://barikad.hu/2002-ben_még_fidesz_követelte_médiaegyensú...
Csobay-Novák Tamás
Hungary
paper-pushing
Explanation:
Amerikában így használják. Bár mások is adtak már hasonló választ, a javaslataikban az ige került előre, de szerintem az "aktatologatás" összetételt ezzel a főnévvel lehet legjobban visszaadni. Ezt a változatot gyakran hallottam amerikaiaktól, és az alábbi források is ezt támasztják alá (ld. References in periodicals):

Noun1. paper-pusher - a clerk or bureaucrat who does paperwork
administrative official, bureaucrat - an official of a bureaucracy
clerk - an employee who performs clerical work (e.g., keeps records or accounts)

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/paperpushing?qsrc=244...

References in periodicals archive

Procurement is the one function that directly addresses how taxpayers' money is spent, but most agencies are bound by legacy systems that treat it as a paper-pushing exercise," said Stephen Wiehe, president
United Kingdom: Offset Government Budget Deficits with a New Approach ... by TendersInfo

Nurseries its mixeduse planning application after a "fouryear battle" (less of a battle, more of a series of tediously dull meetings with paper-pushing pedants, you would imagine) is in fact just an obvious PR ruse.

NEW OPENINGS AND GASTRO GOSSIP; GRUB STREET by The Evening Standard (London, England)
If only she were human, I could delegate some of this mind-numbing paper-pushing in her direction.

Getting impatient - but ink is nearly dry on the lease; Marie McCabe, ... by The Racing Post (London, England)
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/paper-pusher

How many out-of-work paper-pushers would happily hop into a job vacancy flipping burgers or doing dishes if, as happens from time to time...
NEW JINGOISM IS CALL FOR IMMIGRATION REFORM by The Santa Fe New Mexican (Santa Fe, NM)

You did not enter this profession to be bean-counters and paper-pushers," Obama said.

Analysis: Doctors' boos show Obama's tough road by RICARDO ALONSO-ZALDIVAR / AP Features




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-01-06 14:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A fenti példákból látszik, hogy ez bevett kifejezés Angliában is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-01-06 14:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://www.thefreedictionary.com/push paper

push paper - Informal
To have one's time taken up by administrative, often seemingly petty, paperwork: spent the afternoon pushing paper for the boss.

“doing nothing more than pushing paper around and finding new ways to con people out of their money”
http://nyceducator.com/2009/03/failed-presidency.html
Selected response from:

Tünde Tanzer
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindenkinek!
- Tamás
http://hun.proz.com/translator/968128
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6paper-pushing
Tünde Tanzer
5pencil-pushing
Ildiko Santana
4 +1pushing papers
suzannat
4 +1treadmill bureaucracy
rajtranslator
4push around papers
János Untener
4 -1passing the buck
Katarina Peters
4 -1red tape
Ilona Roberts
3 -1red tape/ersatz activity
József Lázár


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
red tape


Explanation:
a wiki meghatározás:

"Red tape" is a derisive term for excessive regulation or rigid conformity to formal rules that is considered redundant or bureaucratic and hinders or prevents action or decision-making. It is usually applied to governments, corporations and other large organizations.
Red tape generally includes the filling out of seemingly unnecessary paperwork, obtaining of unnecessary licenses, having multiple people or committees approve a decision and various low-level rules that make conducting one's affairs slower, more difficult, or both.

Ilona Roberts
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Itt nem erről van szó, hanem arról, hogy Magyarország EU elnöksége csupán egy szimbolikus dolog, gyakorlati jelentősége nincs.
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
red tape/ersatz activity


Explanation:
nem elég frappáns még nekem

József Lázár
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Itt nem erről van szó, hanem arról, hogy Magyarország EU elnöksége csupán egy szimbolikus dolog, gyakorlati jelentősége nincs.
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
push around papers


Explanation:
Hungary as EU president will do no more than push around some papers
egy ötlet

János Untener
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tünde Tanzer: a helyes kifejezés: "pushing paper" (egyes számban, ld. a 2. bejegyzésemet)
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treadmill bureaucracy


Explanation:
Bár a "red tape" elég jó, de nem domborítja ki kellően a bürokráciának azt a hiábavaló, akadékoskodó, parttalan jellegét, amelyre az aktatologatás utal.

Example sentence(s):
  • Not faceless intranet sites, treadmill bureaucracy and inflexible targets.

    Reference: http://www.timeshighereducation.co.uk/story.asp?storyCode=20...
rajtranslator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Prazsmary
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

neutral  Tünde Tanzer: treadmill 3. any monotonous round of duties, work, etc. " (Webster's dictionary)- a forrásszövegben nem a munka monotóniájáról van szó.
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pushing papers


Explanation:
ezt a kifejezest hasznaljak nalunk (Canadaban) ha a munka/ugy nincs elvegezve csak ulnek rajta az irodaban.
Nemzeti érdekérvényesítés helyett aktatologatás lesz a magyar EU-elnökség - The hungarian EU leadership rather than providing true national representation, will only be pushing papers around.



Example sentence(s):
  • The ministry was only pushing papers on the case over the past 10 months.
  • you are a paper pusher.
suzannat
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tünde Tanzer: a helyes kifejezés: "pushing paper" (egyes számban, ld. a 2. bejegyzésemet)
2 hrs

agree  Istvan Abosi: This looks the most appropriate in the context.
1 day 3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
passing the buck


Explanation:
another suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: This means a totally different thing. It means avoiding responsibility or blaming someone else for what you did. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buck_passing
1 hr
  -> Yes, avoiding responsibility is basically what "aktatologatas" boils down to, imho...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
paper-pushing


Explanation:
Amerikában így használják. Bár mások is adtak már hasonló választ, a javaslataikban az ige került előre, de szerintem az "aktatologatás" összetételt ezzel a főnévvel lehet legjobban visszaadni. Ezt a változatot gyakran hallottam amerikaiaktól, és az alábbi források is ezt támasztják alá (ld. References in periodicals):

Noun1. paper-pusher - a clerk or bureaucrat who does paperwork
administrative official, bureaucrat - an official of a bureaucracy
clerk - an employee who performs clerical work (e.g., keeps records or accounts)

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/paperpushing?qsrc=244...

References in periodicals archive

Procurement is the one function that directly addresses how taxpayers' money is spent, but most agencies are bound by legacy systems that treat it as a paper-pushing exercise," said Stephen Wiehe, president
United Kingdom: Offset Government Budget Deficits with a New Approach ... by TendersInfo

Nurseries its mixeduse planning application after a "fouryear battle" (less of a battle, more of a series of tediously dull meetings with paper-pushing pedants, you would imagine) is in fact just an obvious PR ruse.

NEW OPENINGS AND GASTRO GOSSIP; GRUB STREET by The Evening Standard (London, England)
If only she were human, I could delegate some of this mind-numbing paper-pushing in her direction.

Getting impatient - but ink is nearly dry on the lease; Marie McCabe, ... by The Racing Post (London, England)
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/paper-pusher

How many out-of-work paper-pushers would happily hop into a job vacancy flipping burgers or doing dishes if, as happens from time to time...
NEW JINGOISM IS CALL FOR IMMIGRATION REFORM by The Santa Fe New Mexican (Santa Fe, NM)

You did not enter this profession to be bean-counters and paper-pushers," Obama said.

Analysis: Doctors' boos show Obama's tough road by RICARDO ALONSO-ZALDIVAR / AP Features




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-01-06 14:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A fenti példákból látszik, hogy ez bevett kifejezés Angliában is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-01-06 14:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://www.thefreedictionary.com/push paper

push paper - Informal
To have one's time taken up by administrative, often seemingly petty, paperwork: spent the afternoon pushing paper for the boss.

“doing nothing more than pushing paper around and finding new ways to con people out of their money”
http://nyceducator.com/2009/03/failed-presidency.html


Tünde Tanzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindenkinek!
- Tamás
http://hun.proz.com/translator/968128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Ez a helyes, a kontextusba ez illik, tartalmilag is, és nyelvtanilag is.
19 mins
  -> köszönöm!

neutral  Ildiko Santana: Én Amerikában (a nyugati parton) és más angolszász országokban is "pencil-pushing" formában olvastam/hallottam eddig.
2 hrs

agree  JANOS SAMU
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Istvan Abosi: This is the best solution in this context
1 day 2 hrs
  -> köszönöm!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  hollowman2
2 days 8 hrs
  -> köszönöm!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
10 days
  -> köszönöm!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pencil-pushing


Explanation:
Eddig az aktatológatót angolul csak így hallottam/olvastam: pencil-pusher. Nagy-Britanniától kezdve az USA-n át egészen Új-Zélandig, nem szó szerint "paper" pusher, hanem "pencil" pusher az angol megfelelője. A cselekvést is ennek alapján fordítanám így: "pencil-pushing" (nem "paper-pushing").

"Pencil-pusher" definition from the Urban Dictionary:
"Your typical white-collar employee. He often does meaningless and repetitive work such as copying-and-pasting or entering details from 9 to 5 on week-days. He is not only mildly bored by his job, but genuinely resents it."
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=pencil-pushin...

"The Bushi (warrior) Class as Pencil Pushing Bureaucrats"
http://jodo.com/martial-history/114-bushi-as-pencil-pushing-...

"What is pencil pushing?"
"Tedious work involving paperwork. Accountants, police reports, clerks. They are called "pencil pushers," because they spend all day dealing with writing down stuff."
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20101118145537AA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2011-01-07 08:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Néhány nemzetközi példa:

"Nigel is a splendid fellow and his humour is much misunderstood. It is wonderful to have some British verve and style exported to the EU, itself so pencil-pushing, stuffed-shirt, all po-face and pumpernickel."
http://www.thefirstpost.co.uk/60172,news-comment,news-politi...

"This abdication of responsibility has made it legitimate for politicians and journalists to express reckless views – a prominent TV presenter recently claimed that one of Greece’s most serious economic problems is street traders not paying tax. Come back financial gurus, corrupt ministers, pencil-pushing bureaucrats, fat-cat bosses, insurance-dodging business owners, defaulting entrepreneurs, tax-fiddling freelancers and no receipt-issuing gas station owners! All is forgiven: You’re not to blame for the economic crisis, it’s those pesky migrants with their bed sheets and knockoff Gucci handbags who are undermining this great nation’s economy."
http://insidegreece.wordpress.com/2010/01/

"Once again the mistakes made by creditors are being piled onto the backs of the citizenry resulting in another attempt by pencil pushing bureacrats to implement yet another planned global world order based upon the current “in vogue” (faulty) economic model."
http://www.senseoncents.com/2010/11/irelands-sinn-fein-leade...

Még szójátékra is van példa:
"Pierre-Francois Mourier is a pencil-pushing civil servant - but in the tradition of great French diplomats. Mourier, the 43-year-old consul general of France in San Francisco, is a dedicated writer of fiction whose latest book is a graphic novel with art by Andre Cheret, one of France's most accomplished comic strip designers. "I do consider writing to be one of my jobs," said Mourier, who became consul general in San Francisco in 2007 after serving as a senior adviser on education and culture to then-President Jacques Chirac."
http://articles.sfgate.com/keyword/jacques-chirac

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tünde Tanzer: A Webster szótár szerint a pencil-pusher: [colloq.] a person, as an office clerk, whose job entails writing, keeping records, etc. - tehát önmagában ez még nem elég, a fenti példákban is ott van mellette a "bureaucrats" szó.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm a támogatásodat (bár az Obama elnök tevékenységéről írtakkal nem igazán értek egyet, no de ez már más téma :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search