...helye nincs

English translation: ...will not be entertained

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:...helye nincs
English translation:...will not be entertained
Entered by: aronakos

04:43 Feb 7, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: ...helye nincs
A mulasztás miatt igazolási kérelemnek helye nincs.

Köszönöm
aronakos
United States
...will not be entertained
Explanation:
A jogban a "helye van" (pl. kérelemnek, fellebbezésnek, stb.) azt jelenti, hogy megengedett (allowed/permitted/may be ...-ed), ellentéte pedig a kérdéses "helye nincs"/"nincs helye" kifejezés, erre az angol jogban a "will not be entertained" kifejezést használják. Nem javaslom a szó szerinti, "no room for" fordítást, ez nem lenne "legalese". Itt tehát arról van szó, hogy a (mulasztásról szóló igazolásra vonatkozó) kérelemnek nem adnak helyt - még ha érkezik is ilyen -, vagyis "applications (requests) will not be entertained". (Hosszabban kifejezve: "will not be permitted to make applications".)

Példák:

"the application will not be entertained if it is filed after the expiration of a time to be stated in ..... az Egyezmény 16. cikkében meghatározott igazolási kérelem előterjesztésének nincs helye ..."

"Applications for adjournments on consent, or otherwise, will be entertained only at the call of the calendar, and will not be entertained by mail, fax or by telephone. Calendar service or non-attorneys will not be permitted to make applications for adjournments."

"The Niagara Falls Bridge Commission will only contribute to public organizations operating for the benefit of the border communities. Requests from private concerns will not be entertained. In addition, the Bridge Commission donates substantial funds to local governments via payments in lieu of property tax. Thus, further requests from such government levels will not be entertained, unless they are directly tied to cooperative and mission specific programs directly beneficial to Commission operations."

"Requests for access to records must be submitted in writing. Oral requests for access to records will not be entertained."

Linkek:
http://jab.complex.hu/hjegy.php?docid=A0500036.TV
http://www.courts.state.ny.us/courts/11jd/supreme/civilterm/...
http://niagarafallsbridges.com/comrequest.pdf
http://www.phila.gov/districtattorney/righttoknow.html
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...will not be entertained
Ildiko Santana
5 +1excludes
JANOS SAMU
5there is no provision for...
rajtranslator
3no place/room for
József Lázár


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excludes


Explanation:
Bár az igazolás mivolta vagy milyensége kérdéses és itt a példamondatban certificationt írok, a teljes szöveg ismeretében a kérdező ezt módosíthatja. Ezt a megoldást alkalmaznám:
Your non-compliance excludes your option to request certification.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Prazsmary
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no place/room for


Explanation:
pl. no place for justification request

József Lázár
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...will not be entertained


Explanation:
A jogban a "helye van" (pl. kérelemnek, fellebbezésnek, stb.) azt jelenti, hogy megengedett (allowed/permitted/may be ...-ed), ellentéte pedig a kérdéses "helye nincs"/"nincs helye" kifejezés, erre az angol jogban a "will not be entertained" kifejezést használják. Nem javaslom a szó szerinti, "no room for" fordítást, ez nem lenne "legalese". Itt tehát arról van szó, hogy a (mulasztásról szóló igazolásra vonatkozó) kérelemnek nem adnak helyt - még ha érkezik is ilyen -, vagyis "applications (requests) will not be entertained". (Hosszabban kifejezve: "will not be permitted to make applications".)

Példák:

"the application will not be entertained if it is filed after the expiration of a time to be stated in ..... az Egyezmény 16. cikkében meghatározott igazolási kérelem előterjesztésének nincs helye ..."

"Applications for adjournments on consent, or otherwise, will be entertained only at the call of the calendar, and will not be entertained by mail, fax or by telephone. Calendar service or non-attorneys will not be permitted to make applications for adjournments."

"The Niagara Falls Bridge Commission will only contribute to public organizations operating for the benefit of the border communities. Requests from private concerns will not be entertained. In addition, the Bridge Commission donates substantial funds to local governments via payments in lieu of property tax. Thus, further requests from such government levels will not be entertained, unless they are directly tied to cooperative and mission specific programs directly beneficial to Commission operations."

"Requests for access to records must be submitted in writing. Oral requests for access to records will not be entertained."

Linkek:
http://jab.complex.hu/hjegy.php?docid=A0500036.TV
http://www.courts.state.ny.us/courts/11jd/supreme/civilterm/...
http://niagarafallsbridges.com/comrequest.pdf
http://www.phila.gov/districtattorney/righttoknow.html

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Köszönöm :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rajtranslator: Azzal együtt, hogy az "appeal" esetében igenis használatos a "no room": there is no room for appeal.
54 mins
  -> Köszönöm. (A "there is no room for appeal" pl. sajtóban, irodalomban előfordul, persze, de jogi dokumentumban én még nem láttam így. Szívesen olvasnék rá példát.)

agree  amanda solymosi: This is absolutely the term used in English.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Amanda

agree  juvera: Raj: jogi dokumentumban az appeal esetében a helyes kifejezés: "no right of appeal".
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm. ((Az eredeti szövegben nincs szó fellebbezésről, azt csak a kolléga említette, de szerintem sem használjuk a "no room"ot még az "appeal" esetében sem))

67 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there is no provision for...


Explanation:
"there is no provision for an appeal" = fellebbezésnek helye nincs

pl: "There is no provision for an appeal against a hazard awareness notice and there is no requirement to register these notices as a local land charge."

http://www.newport.gov.uk/_dc/index.cfm?fuseaction=environme...

google találatok:
http://tinyurl.com/6kowvgh


Example sentence(s):
  • "There is no provision for an appeal against a hazard awareness notice and there is no requirement to register these notices as a local land charge."

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/6kowvgh
    Reference: http://www.newport.gov.uk/_dc/index.cfm?fuseaction=environme...
rajtranslator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search