eredményesen telt el

English translation: (period) was successful

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:(időszak) eredményesen telt el
English translation:(period) was successful
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

09:14 Nov 15, 2012
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal proceedings
Hungarian term or phrase: eredményesen telt el
Dear forum,

How is this to be interpreted (translated) here?

Context:
A tanuvallomast nem tagadhatja meg, ha onnel szemben a buntetoeljarast azert szuntette meg az ugyesz, mert
a vademeles elhalasztasanak tartama eredmenyesen telt el.

Jilt
Jilt
Netherlands
(period) was successful
Explanation:
We need more context to figure out what could be deemed as "success" in this case, but I believe this segment roughly means, "... you may not refuse to testify if the prosecutor abandoned criminal proceedings against you on the grounds of a successful postponement period..."
eredményes: successful, fruitful, effective, satisfactory...
vádemelés: indictment
elhalasztás tartama: postponement period
büntetőeljárás megszüntetése: abandonment of criminal proceedings (prosecution)

A brief glossary with some relevant terms:
http://www.legalstudies.com/glossary/menu.asp

On postponement periods, in particular:
http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/rules/r3-28.htm
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3lapsed with effect
Andras Mohay (X)
3(period) was successful
Ildiko Santana
2… will be issued/granted
Alexander C. Thomson


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
… will be issued/granted


Explanation:
Difficult to interpret!

Alexander C. Thomson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ScotsScots
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(period) was successful


Explanation:
We need more context to figure out what could be deemed as "success" in this case, but I believe this segment roughly means, "... you may not refuse to testify if the prosecutor abandoned criminal proceedings against you on the grounds of a successful postponement period..."
eredményes: successful, fruitful, effective, satisfactory...
vádemelés: indictment
elhalasztás tartama: postponement period
büntetőeljárás megszüntetése: abandonment of criminal proceedings (prosecution)

A brief glossary with some relevant terms:
http://www.legalstudies.com/glossary/menu.asp

On postponement periods, in particular:
http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/rules/r3-28.htm

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 225

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lapsed with effect


Explanation:
with legal effect

Andras Mohay (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tptrltr
54 mins
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
19 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search