Örökösként érdekelt személy

English translation: potential heir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Örökösként érdekelt személy
English translation:potential heir
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

16:31 Feb 21, 2018
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: Örökösként érdekelt személy
Hagyatéki leltár nyomtatványban fordul elő. (29/2010 (XII.31.) KIM rendelet) Egyszerűen heir lenne?
VBA
Hungary
potential heir
Explanation:
When a person dies, his heirs may be entitled to a share of his assets. However, potential heirs must first convince the probate court of their relationship with the deceased.
Mivel a magyar jogi nyelv nem használja az amúgy eléggé elterjedt, noha helytelen "potenciális" szót, helyette a jogilag már meghatározott "érdekelt" kifejezést használja. Az érdekelt személy akkor válik örökössé, amikor bizonyítani tudja rokonságát az örökhagyó elhunyttal.
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1potential heir
JANOS SAMU
4 +1Person concerned as heir
Ildiko Santana
4person entitled by law as inheritor/person subject to the rules of inheritance/heir
csdaniel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person entitled by law as inheritor/person subject to the rules of inheritance/heir


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inheritance

csdaniel
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potential heir


Explanation:
When a person dies, his heirs may be entitled to a share of his assets. However, potential heirs must first convince the probate court of their relationship with the deceased.
Mivel a magyar jogi nyelv nem használja az amúgy eléggé elterjedt, noha helytelen "potenciális" szót, helyette a jogilag már meghatározott "érdekelt" kifejezést használja. Az érdekelt személy akkor válik örökössé, amikor bizonyítani tudja rokonságát az örökhagyó elhunyttal.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Köszönöm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dóra Keresztiné Kövér
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

1 day 38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Person concerned as heir


Explanation:
Úgy gondolom, hogy a jelen esetben az "érdekelt" nem "interested", hanem CONCERNED. Az örökösként érdekelt személy(ek), akkor is, ha nem ismert a kilétük, angolul person(s) concerned as heir, esetleg person(s) concerned in the estate.

Concerned:
adjective
1 involved, interested, active
"I believe he was concerned in all those matters you mention. It's been a difficult time for all concerned."
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-thesaur...

http://www.globalhealthrights.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/03...

http://heirsearch.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/04/article.pdf

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Köszönöm szépen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search