alaposan gyanusítható

English translation: (to be) reasonably suspected (of)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:alaposan gyanusítható
English translation:(to be) reasonably suspected (of)
Entered by: Andras hirschler

18:42 Aug 7, 2019
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Bűnüldözés
Hungarian term or phrase: alaposan gyanusítható
Standard kifejezés a rendőrségi szóhasználatban: X.Y. alaposan gyanúsítható emberölés bűntettében.
Andras hirschler
(to be) reasonably suspected (of)
Explanation:
alaposan gyanúsítható (hosszú "ú") emberölés bűntettével
is reasonably suspected of having committed the crime of murder

reasonably suspect means suspect on grounds that are reasonable in the circumstances
https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/reasonably-suspect

...there is no case of false arrest against the police because they have the authority to arrest those they reasonably suspect of having committed a crime.
https://www.criminaldefenselawyer.com/false-arrest.cfm

A person can arrest someone that they reasonably suspect of committing a felony
https://criminal.findlaw.com/criminal-procedure/citizen-s-ar...

Reasonable suspicion is evaluated using the "reasonable person" or "reasonable officer" standard, in which said person in the same circumstances could reasonably suspect a person has been, is, or is about to be engaged in criminal activity; it depends upon the totality of circumstances...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reasonable_suspicion

a person reasonably suspects something at a relevant time if he or she personally has grounds at the time for suspecting the thing and those grounds (even if they are subsequently found to be false or non-existent), when judged objectively, are reasonable
http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/parliament\Commit.nsf/(Evide...$file/ls.cib.100310.tabled+paper.005.police.pdf
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(to be) reasonably suspected (of)
Ildiko Santana
5....under the profound suspicion...
JANOS SAMU


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alaposan gyanúsítható
(to be) reasonably suspected (of)


Explanation:
alaposan gyanúsítható (hosszú "ú") emberölés bűntettével
is reasonably suspected of having committed the crime of murder

reasonably suspect means suspect on grounds that are reasonable in the circumstances
https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/reasonably-suspect

...there is no case of false arrest against the police because they have the authority to arrest those they reasonably suspect of having committed a crime.
https://www.criminaldefenselawyer.com/false-arrest.cfm

A person can arrest someone that they reasonably suspect of committing a felony
https://criminal.findlaw.com/criminal-procedure/citizen-s-ar...

Reasonable suspicion is evaluated using the "reasonable person" or "reasonable officer" standard, in which said person in the same circumstances could reasonably suspect a person has been, is, or is about to be engaged in criminal activity; it depends upon the totality of circumstances...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reasonable_suspicion

a person reasonably suspects something at a relevant time if he or she personally has grounds at the time for suspecting the thing and those grounds (even if they are subsequently found to be false or non-existent), when judged objectively, are reasonable
http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/parliament\Commit.nsf/(Evide...$file/ls.cib.100310.tabled+paper.005.police.pdf

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 225
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kérdező: Nagyon köszönöm ezt a hasznos összefoglalót (további kifejezésekhez is nagy segítséget jelentenek a megadott oldalak. Közben én is találtam egyet: https://www.policeprofessional.com/news/reasonable-grounds-to-suspect- . Ha tudnám, hogyan kell odaítélni a Kudoz pontokat, máris megtenném.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
10 hrs
  -> Köszönöm a megerősítést!

agree  Angéla Görbe
12 hrs
  -> Köszönöm a megerősítést!

neutral  JANOS SAMU: A reasonable és reasonably kifejezések használatosak, de felelnek meg az "alapos" jelentésének.
1 day 0 min
  -> Jelentése alapos, megalapozott, indokolt. A 3 fokozat: hunch, reasonable suspicion, probable cause. "Reasonable suspicion is a legal standard of proof in United States law that is less than probable cause, the legal standard for arrests and warrants."

agree  András Veszelka
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Köszönöm szépen!

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
4 days
  -> Köszönöm a megerősítést!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
....under the profound suspicion...


Explanation:
Angolban meg kell változtatni a mondat szerkezetét, mert az X.Y. alaposan gyanúsítható emberölés bűntettében magyaros megoldás és az angol pl. így fejezi ki:
X.Y. has been detained/arrested under the profound suspicion of homicide vagy
X.Y. has been under the profound suspicion of having committed the crime of homicide.
A reasonable nem fejezi ki az alaposságot, csak azt, hogy volt ok a gyanúra.

Example sentence(s):
  • "The committee found that there was a profound suspicion of non-compliance,'' the UN states.

    https://www.heart.co.uk/somerset/news/local/hinkley-un-profound-suspicion-government-nuclear/
JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 179
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nagyon köszönöm ezt a hasznos összefoglalót (további kifejezésekhez is nagy segítséget jelentenek a megadott oldalak. Közben én is találtam egyet: https://www.policeprofessional.com/news/reasonable-grounds-to-suspect- . Ha tudnám, hogyan kell odaítélni a Kudoz pontokat, máris megtenném.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ildiko Santana: A jogi terminus "reasonable suspicion"/"reasonably suspected". Ezek a fokozatok léteznek: a hunch, reasonable suspicion, probable cause. A javasolt "profound suspicion" nem angolszász jogi szakkifejezés.
17 hrs
  -> Itt csupán jelzőről van szó, ami nem jogi kifejezés, mert ha azt mondjuk, hogy suspected vagy under the suspicion ami jogi kifejezésnek tekinthető a gyanú fennáll és még vádemelés (indictment) nem történt. Az "alaposan" itt csak nyomatékosító szó.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search