előző évi fogyasztói árindex változásával megegyező támogatást

English translation: the amount of benefits corresponding to the annual change of the previous year's CPI

11:47 Jul 3, 2020
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: előző évi fogyasztói árindex változásával megegyező támogatást
Az életkezdési letéti számlán minden év február 1. napján a Központi Statisztikai Hivatal által hivatalosan közzétett előző évi fogyasztói árindex változásával megegyező támogatást kerül jóváírásra.
Bodor Ildikó
Hungary
English translation:the amount of benefits corresponding to the annual change of the previous year's CPI
Explanation:
...an amount of benefits is transferred, corresponding to the annual change of the previous year's CPI (Consumer Price Index), as published by KSH (Hungary's Central Statistical Bureau) on February 1, each year.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-07-03 15:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Every year, on Feb 1, the beneficiary's account is credited with a monetary deposit, the amount of which corresponds to the annual change of the previous year's CPI (Consumer Price Index), as officially published by KSH (Hungary's Central Statistical Bureau).
Selected response from:

Balázs Nagy
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the amount of benefits corresponding to the annual change of the previous year's CPI
Balázs Nagy
3an amount indexed to the cost of living
John Detre


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the amount of benefits corresponding to the annual change of the previous year's CPI


Explanation:
...an amount of benefits is transferred, corresponding to the annual change of the previous year's CPI (Consumer Price Index), as published by KSH (Hungary's Central Statistical Bureau) on February 1, each year.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-07-03 15:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Every year, on Feb 1, the beneficiary's account is credited with a monetary deposit, the amount of which corresponds to the annual change of the previous year's CPI (Consumer Price Index), as officially published by KSH (Hungary's Central Statistical Bureau).

Balázs Nagy
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Simon
23 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
96 days

25 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an amount indexed to the cost of living


Explanation:
I think this is the way it's usually phrased (and in this case it doesn't matter whether it's a benefit, interest, or something else).

So perhaps, "... a benefit indexed to the cost of living, based on the CPI for the previous year."

John Detre
Canada
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search