használatbavételi engedély

English translation: certificate of occupancy, occupancy authorization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:használatbavételi engedély
English translation:certificate of occupancy, occupancy authorization
Entered by: denny (X)

09:23 Apr 6, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: használatbavételi engedély
The term is in a building permit authorization.
GabiBecsek
Romania
occupation permit
Explanation:
pl. home or building occupation permit
also: move-in permit, occupancy authorization
“occupancy authorization” means final authorization by a Building Safety Codes Officer in writing authorizing a development for occupancy by tenants or owners.
http://www.sturgeoncounty.ab.ca/inter_devel/idp/fin_intr.htm...
Selected response from:

denny (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5certificate of occupancy
Katalin Horváth McClure
4occupation permit
denny (X)
4occupancy authorization
Elizabeth Rudin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
használatbavételi engedély
occupancy authorization


Explanation:
As in a "certificate of use and occupancy".

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
használatbavételi engedély
occupation permit


Explanation:
pl. home or building occupation permit
also: move-in permit, occupancy authorization
“occupancy authorization” means final authorization by a Building Safety Codes Officer in writing authorizing a development for occupancy by tenants or owners.
http://www.sturgeoncounty.ab.ca/inter_devel/idp/fin_intr.htm...

denny (X)
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 108

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
használatbavételi engedély
certificate of occupancy


Explanation:
This question was asked before, you can find it with KudoZ search.
The direct link is below:


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/281738
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search