jövedéki termék

English translation: excisable product

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:jövedéki termék
English translation:excisable product
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

07:36 Mar 7, 2006
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Hungarian term or phrase: jövedéki termék
adózással kapcsolatos szövegkörnyezetben
Tamas Nyeste
excisable products
Explanation:
Avagy "products subject to excise duty" - "products" helyett esetleg "goods" is OK.

"...egy tagállamban már szabadforgalomba bocsátott jövedéki termék szabad mozgásait nem lehet korlátozni e tagállam területére; ha az ilyen terméknek egy másik tagállamban van a kereskedelmi célú rendeltetése, a jövedéki adót a rendeltetés szerinti tagállam szabályai szerint újból ki kell vetni és ez által a feladási tagállamban megfizetett jövedéki adó visszaigényelhetővé válik..." (3649/92/EGK rendelet)

"...for excisable products being already released for consumption in a Member State, the free movement of those products shall not be restricted to the territory of that Member State; in cases where those products are destined or earmarked for commercial purposes in another Member State the excise duty shall be levied again according to the rules of the Member State of destination and thus give rise to a reimbursement of the excise duty paid in the Member State of dispatch..."
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1excisable products
Ildiko Santana
5 +1excisable goods
Bertold Kiss
5excise goods
Kathrin.B


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jövedéki termékek
excisable products


Explanation:
Avagy "products subject to excise duty" - "products" helyett esetleg "goods" is OK.

"...egy tagállamban már szabadforgalomba bocsátott jövedéki termék szabad mozgásait nem lehet korlátozni e tagállam területére; ha az ilyen terméknek egy másik tagállamban van a kereskedelmi célú rendeltetése, a jövedéki adót a rendeltetés szerinti tagállam szabályai szerint újból ki kell vetni és ez által a feladási tagállamban megfizetett jövedéki adó visszaigényelhetővé válik..." (3649/92/EGK rendelet)

"...for excisable products being already released for consumption in a Member State, the free movement of those products shall not be restricted to the territory of that Member State; in cases where those products are destined or earmarked for commercial purposes in another Member State the excise duty shall be levied again according to the rules of the Member State of destination and thus give rise to a reimbursement of the excise duty paid in the Member State of dispatch..."


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/
Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: vagy: product subject to excise duty (szintén EU-terminológia)
2 hrs
  -> Ezt irtam en is, az elso sorban.. =) Koszi.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excise goods


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://customs.hmrc.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/channelsPort...
Kathrin.B
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excisable goods


Explanation:
ahogy Ildikó megjegyezte: "excisable goods" talán elterjedtebben, mégis, felcserélhetően használatos - bár lehet, hogy itt is meg kellene engedni a jó öreg szövegkörnyezetnek, hogy maga döntsön -

Bertold Kiss
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: ez általánosabb, és az áruforgalomra vonatkozik (az excise goods is használatos, bár az talán kicsit pongyolább: igen, a szövegkörnyezet fontos)
1 hr
  -> köszönöm!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search