iparűzési adó

English translation: local business tax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:iparűzési adó
English translation:local business tax
Entered by: Sonia Soros

09:03 Jul 5, 2006
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Hungarian term or phrase: iparűzési adó
-
Sonia Soros
local business tax
Explanation:
Az apeh is ezt használja:

Companies can account for 50 percent of the local business tax as against 25 percent in 2004.

www.apeh.hu/english/bulletin_en/bulletin_2005_en.pdf
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm a gyors választ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2local business tax
Attila Piróth
4business turnover tax
Janos Barocsi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
local business tax


Explanation:
Az apeh is ezt használja:

Companies can account for 50 percent of the local business tax as against 25 percent in 2004.

www.apeh.hu/english/bulletin_en/bulletin_2005_en.pdf

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm a gyors választ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Palma CHATONNET MARTON MS, MA Translation
1 min

agree  Kathrin.B
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business turnover tax


Explanation:
A MoBiDic szótár szerint.
Nem vagyok szakember, de a "turnover" szerintem kellene a kifejezésben, mert ez jelzi, hogy forgalom és nem nyereség alapú adóról van szó, azaz (eléggé el nem ítélhatő módon) akkor is kell fizetnünk, ha a cégünk veszteséges.

Janos Barocsi
Native speaker of: Hungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: a cikkben amit fordítok pont az a dilemma vetődik fel, hogy vajon forgalmi adó kategóriába tartozik-e az iparűzési adó... ezért inkább az apeh változatát használtam ... de nagyon köszönöm a segítséget





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search