kereskedői fogadóhely

English translation: trader's accepting location

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:kereskedői (el)fogadóhely
English translation:trader's accepting location
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

09:48 Mar 15, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Hungarian term or phrase: kereskedői fogadóhely
Szövegkörnyezet: A VPOP-hez benyújtott levelében egy olajtársaság egyik üzemanyagtöltő állomásán bejegyzett kereskedői fogadóhely létesítését kérvényezi. Előre is köszönöm a segítséget
Krisztina Kotai
Hungary
trader's accepting location
Explanation:
A kereskedő az olaj-/üzemanyag-/stb. forgalmazók esetén nem merchant, hanem (oil/petroleum/fuel) trader (trading company) - kisker.: retail trade, nagyker.: wholesale trade. A(z el)fogadóhely szerintem accepting location.

"Az ilyen, hibás elemek téves működése, vagy akár teljes leállása áttételesen a motorikus üzemanyagok kis- és nagykereskedelmének működési zavaraihoz vezethet. - -
"The false operation or even the complete standstill of these defective elements may lead to operational troubles in the retail and wholesale trade of automotive fuels."
...
"Az Üzemanyagkártya Munkabizottságban egyeztetést folytattunk az OTP-vel, mint az olajtársaságoknál egyedül jelen lévő engedélyező bankkal, a kártyaelfogadás biztonságáról. Egyeztettünk a DKV és UTA cégek elektronikus elfogadásának lehetőségéről és a magyarországi tiltólista kezelés egységesítéséről. Javaslatként felmerült a Schwabo Kft. neve, mivel a független cégek közül ők rendelkeznek ezen a téren a legtöbb tapasztalattal." - -
"The Fuel Card Workgroup had talks with the National Savings Bank (OTP), the only bank having right to give license to the oil companies, on the safe card acceptance. We discussed the possibility of the electronic acceptance of DKV and UTA cards and the standardization of handling the Hungarian block list."
...
"Az Energia Információs Ügynökség nagykereskedelemre vonatkozó adatai szerint Magyarországon az üzemanyag forgalmazásban összességében növekedés volt. A gázolaj eladása 8,9%-kal haladta meg az előző évet, míg a benzinek forgalmazása nem változott. Ugyanezek a számok a Szövetség kiskereskedelemre vonatkozó statisztikája szerint 18,1 és 8,8%." - -
"According to the statistics of the Energy Information Agency the total wholesale trade turnover of fuels grew in Hungary. Gasoil sales exceeded the previous year's one by 8.9%, while gasoline sales remained unchanged. As to the retail trade the relevant statistical figures of the Association are 18.1% and 8.8%."
(Forrás: Magyar Ásványolaj Szövetség / Hungarian Petroleum Association)

"Petroleum Traders is a leading supplier of wholesale gasoline and wholesale diesel, while also offering bulk diesel fuel, bulk gasoline, off road diesel, off road gasoline, bio diesel fuels, firm price diesel contracts, firm price gasoline contracts and full fuel inventory management solutions.
Petroleum Traders focuses on being the number one fuel wholesalers of bulk diesel and bulk gasoline to the continental United States and does not import or export fuels outside of the United States like some other fuel wholesalers . We offer turnkey wholesale diesel fuel and wholesale gasoline fuel service at levels that separate us from the other fuel traders across the nation."
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trader's accepting location
Ildiko Santana
4merchant's acceptance (of credit and debit cards for retail transactions)
Klára Kalamár


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merchant's acceptance (of credit and debit cards for retail transactions)


Explanation:
kereskedői elfogadóhely - Olyan belföldi vagy külföldi kereskedő, amely az általa forgalmazott áruk vagy szolgáltatások igénybevételét készpénzfizetés nélkül, nemzetközi logóval rendelkező bankkártyák használatával teszi lehetővé a kártyabirtokos részére, valamint azon pénzforgalmi szolgáltatók, amelyek biztosítják a kártyabirtokos részére, hogy bankkártyájával tranzakciót végezhessen.
http://kinizsibank.hu/dictionary/index/letter/E
http://economics.ca/2007/papers/0792.pdf

Klára Kalamár
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trader's accepting location


Explanation:
A kereskedő az olaj-/üzemanyag-/stb. forgalmazók esetén nem merchant, hanem (oil/petroleum/fuel) trader (trading company) - kisker.: retail trade, nagyker.: wholesale trade. A(z el)fogadóhely szerintem accepting location.

"Az ilyen, hibás elemek téves működése, vagy akár teljes leállása áttételesen a motorikus üzemanyagok kis- és nagykereskedelmének működési zavaraihoz vezethet. - -
"The false operation or even the complete standstill of these defective elements may lead to operational troubles in the retail and wholesale trade of automotive fuels."
...
"Az Üzemanyagkártya Munkabizottságban egyeztetést folytattunk az OTP-vel, mint az olajtársaságoknál egyedül jelen lévő engedélyező bankkal, a kártyaelfogadás biztonságáról. Egyeztettünk a DKV és UTA cégek elektronikus elfogadásának lehetőségéről és a magyarországi tiltólista kezelés egységesítéséről. Javaslatként felmerült a Schwabo Kft. neve, mivel a független cégek közül ők rendelkeznek ezen a téren a legtöbb tapasztalattal." - -
"The Fuel Card Workgroup had talks with the National Savings Bank (OTP), the only bank having right to give license to the oil companies, on the safe card acceptance. We discussed the possibility of the electronic acceptance of DKV and UTA cards and the standardization of handling the Hungarian block list."
...
"Az Energia Információs Ügynökség nagykereskedelemre vonatkozó adatai szerint Magyarországon az üzemanyag forgalmazásban összességében növekedés volt. A gázolaj eladása 8,9%-kal haladta meg az előző évet, míg a benzinek forgalmazása nem változott. Ugyanezek a számok a Szövetség kiskereskedelemre vonatkozó statisztikája szerint 18,1 és 8,8%." - -
"According to the statistics of the Energy Information Agency the total wholesale trade turnover of fuels grew in Hungary. Gasoil sales exceeded the previous year's one by 8.9%, while gasoline sales remained unchanged. As to the retail trade the relevant statistical figures of the Association are 18.1% and 8.8%."
(Forrás: Magyar Ásványolaj Szövetség / Hungarian Petroleum Association)

"Petroleum Traders is a leading supplier of wholesale gasoline and wholesale diesel, while also offering bulk diesel fuel, bulk gasoline, off road diesel, off road gasoline, bio diesel fuels, firm price diesel contracts, firm price gasoline contracts and full fuel inventory management solutions.
Petroleum Traders focuses on being the number one fuel wholesalers of bulk diesel and bulk gasoline to the continental United States and does not import or export fuels outside of the United States like some other fuel wholesalers . We offer turnkey wholesale diesel fuel and wholesale gasoline fuel service at levels that separate us from the other fuel traders across the nation."


    Reference: http://www.petroleum.hu/masz98.pdf
    Reference: http://www.petroleumtraders.com/
Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Köszönöm!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search