egyedülálló minimálbéresek

English translation: single minimum wage workers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:egyedülálló minimálbéresek
English translation:single minimum wage workers
Entered by: Balla

10:21 Oct 16, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / income
Hungarian term or phrase: egyedülálló minimálbéresek
Több mint hatodával csökken az egyedülálló minimálbéresek nettó jövedelme.
Balla
single minimum wage workers
Explanation:
Ez csak egy alternatíva, mert több módon is ki lehet fejezni, de én ezt tartom legtömörebbnek és legegyszerűbbnek.
Lásd itt: Single minimum wage workers who work full time find themselves in the 15 percent tax bracket, which includes incomes from $8,501 to $34,500 per year.
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1single minimum wage workers
JANOS SAMU
4 +1single persons earning minimum wage
János Untener


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single persons earning minimum wage


Explanation:
The net income of single taxpayers earning minimum wage is going to decrease by more than 1/6.

vagy persons a taxpayers helyett

János Untener
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amanda solymosi: it isn't necessary to include the 'earning'
21 hrs

neutral  Ildiko Santana: Szerintem nem "persons"/"taxpayers", hanem "workers". A "minimálbéresek" angolul "minimum wage workers". Az "earning" felesleges. Egyedülálló minimálbéresek = single minimum wage workers http://www.house.gov/jec/cost-gov/regs/minimum/against/again...
2 days 5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single minimum wage workers


Explanation:
Ez csak egy alternatíva, mert több módon is ki lehet fejezni, de én ezt tartom legtömörebbnek és legegyszerűbbnek.
Lásd itt: Single minimum wage workers who work full time find themselves in the 15 percent tax bracket, which includes incomes from $8,501 to $34,500 per year.



    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/info_7890463_tax-rates-minimum-wage.html
JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: Így pontos (szükségtelen a "persons" és az "earning"). http://www.house.gov/jec/cost-gov/regs/minimum/against/again... http://www.heritage.org/research/reports/2006/08/who-earns-t...
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search