beküldött beadványok

English translation: submitted submissions

08:35 Jul 6, 2012
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / decree
Hungarian term or phrase: beküldött beadványok
Dear forum,

What does this mean here?
Does 'bekuldott' mean 'sent by regular mail' or just 'sent'?

Context:
Tájékoztatom továbbá, hogy az adózás rendjéről szóló 2003. évi XCII. törvény 9. számú melléklet
II.9-10. pontja értelmében az állami adóhatóság által küldött döntés, illetve valamennyi értesítés
(határozatok, végzések, egyéb iratok) az elküldés (az irat kelte) napjától számított ötödik napon
mindenképpen közöltnek minősül. A BEKÜLDÖTT BEADVÁNYOK esetében az adóhatósághoz valóbeérkezés napján kell valamennyi bejövő iratot benyújtottnak tekinteni.


Thanks for your help,
Jilt
Jilt
Netherlands
English translation:submitted submissions
Explanation:
Simply "submitted" (since it is more official than sent)
Selected response from:

Gusztáv Jánvári
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2submitted submissions
Gusztáv Jánvári
5documents (forms) sent/delivered
Ildiko Santana


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
submitted submissions


Explanation:
Simply "submitted" (since it is more official than sent)

Gusztáv Jánvári
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Szüdi Gábor: In the referred point of the Act, the methods of submitting the documents *electronically* (per e-mail or via the web portal) are described - so either sent or submitted.
6 mins

agree  Gabrielle Weatherhead: Submitted forms rather than submissions which sounds unnatural. Or just stick with Sumbissions.
7 mins

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 hrs

disagree  Ildiko Santana: 'Küldeni'' simply means 'to send', 'submitted' means 'benyújtott'. I don't recommend using the two interchangeably, since both 'beküld' and 'benyújt' are used in the same paragraph. I agree with Gabrielle; "submitted submissions" does sound unnatural.
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
documents (forms) sent/delivered


Explanation:
'beküldeni': simply means to 'send', regardless of the method of delivery. Since the recipient is the tax authority, the two common methods are delivery by mail or (less common) online or via mail (electronically). Other key terms:
benyújtani: to submit
benyújtás: submission
benyújtott: submitted
beadvány: (depending on the particular context) document, form, application
elküldés: delivery, transmission
BEKÜLDÖTT BEADVÁNYOK: documents sent/transmitted/delivered
beérkezés: receipt
bejövő irat: documents received

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search