Adóelszámolási iroda

English translation: Tax Settlement Office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Adóelszámolási iroda
English translation:Tax Settlement Office
Entered by: Jilt

10:59 Jan 24, 2017
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Hungarian term or phrase: Adóelszámolási iroda
Dear forum,

Do I understand correctly, that this refers to an agency that calculates the amount of tax you have to pay?

Context:

Igazolas

Ezuton igazoljuk, hogy a [SZAMLASZAM] szamu bankszamla terhere, [DATUM] erteknappal az alabbi megbizas teljesitesre kerult:

Kedvzemenyezett szamlaszama: [SZAMLASZAM]
Kedvzemenyezett neve: Adoelszamolasi iroda adobirsag
Osszeg: [OSSZEG]
Bizonylatszam:

Kozlemeny: [SZAM]

Jilt
Jilt
Netherlands
Tax Settlement Office
Explanation:
From
Government Decree 273/2006 (XII. 23.)
on the Tax and Financial Control Administration

Section 2.
(1) The APEH shall carry out its duties through its central bodies, the Large Taxpayers Directorate, and its regional branches.
(2) The central bodies of the APEH are the Head Office, the IT and Tax Settlement Office and the Training Institute.
....
Section 3.
(1) The APEH has its own appropriation chapter within the budgetary chapter of the Ministry of Finance. The regional branches, the Large Taxpayers Directorate, the Training Institute and the IT and Tax Settlement Office are funded from the APEH budget.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2017-01-24 17:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.nav.gov.hu/data/cms90322/en_APEH_Decree.pdf
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Tax Settlement Office
Ildiko Santana
4Department of Revenue
Kata Paulin


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department of Revenue


Explanation:
A jogszabály szerinti definíció: "Az Adóelszámolási Iroda feladata a jogi és magánszemélyek adóinak és egyéb, állami költségvetést megillető kötelezettségeinek, valamint az állami költségvetésből kiutalt juttatásoknak nyilvántartása és elszámolása, az ezekkel kapcsolatos adatfeldolgozások, összesítések végzése, értékelése."

vagy: "Adóelszámolási Iroda feladata az e rendeletben meghatározott adók nyilvántartása, elszámolása."

(ref: http://www.jogiportal.hu/index.php?id=fxu2koqxg3c3wvneg&stat...

Angol "Department of Revenue: Mission Statement - To administer the tax laws and collect the taxes due the State in an impartial, uniform and efficient manner."

(Ref: http://dornc.com/aboutus/ncdor.html)


    Reference: http://dornc.com/aboutus/ncdor.html
    Reference: http://www.jogiportal.hu/index.php?id=fxu2koqxg3c3wvneg&stat...
Kata Paulin
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tax Settlement Office


Explanation:
From
Government Decree 273/2006 (XII. 23.)
on the Tax and Financial Control Administration

Section 2.
(1) The APEH shall carry out its duties through its central bodies, the Large Taxpayers Directorate, and its regional branches.
(2) The central bodies of the APEH are the Head Office, the IT and Tax Settlement Office and the Training Institute.
....
Section 3.
(1) The APEH has its own appropriation chapter within the budgetary chapter of the Ministry of Finance. The regional branches, the Large Taxpayers Directorate, the Training Institute and the IT and Tax Settlement Office are funded from the APEH budget.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2017-01-24 17:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.nav.gov.hu/data/cms90322/en_APEH_Decree.pdf

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: ez a hivatalos neve
4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Tibor Pataki: yepp
1 day 11 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Zsofia Koszegi-Nagy
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search