pénzbeni járandóság

English translation: remuneration in cash; monetary remuneration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:pénzbeni járandóság
English translation:remuneration in cash; monetary remuneration
Entered by: Péter Tófalvi

17:55 Jan 4, 2019
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Hungarian term or phrase: pénzbeni járandóság
Van természetbeni járandóság és pénzbeni járandóság.

A természetbeni járandóság a könnyebb, mert remuneration in kind.
A pénzbeni járandóságnál adná magát a remuneration in cash, de az a bajom ezzel, hogy ma már nem készpénzben fizetnek, hanem átutalják.
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
monetary remuneration
Explanation:
monetary remuneration

https://www.google.com/search?q=monetary remuneration defini...
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindenkinek!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5salary / wages
Tamas Elek
4 +1cash allowance
Ildiko Santana
4monetary remuneration
Michael Moskowitz


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salary / wages


Explanation:
A természetbeni juttatás pedig a "benefit in kind".

"Benefits in kind are benefits which employees or directors receive from their employment but which are not included in their salary cheque or wages."

https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/debt-and-money/tax/what-is...


Tamas Elek
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tényleg!


2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash allowance


Explanation:
Az én logikám szerint, ha a kifejezés értelmezése a magyar adózás keretén belül:
"Ezt kell tudni a pénzben adott béren kívüli juttatásról
A hétköznapi értelmezés sokszor béren kívüli juttatásnak tekint minden olyan járandóságot, amelyet a magánszemély a munkadíján kívül kap a foglalkoztatójától, holott a személyi jövedelemadóról szóló törvény fogalmi rendszerében a béren kívüli juttatás szűkebb tartalmú fogalom, amelynek 2017-től különleges eleme a meghatározott keretek között adható pénzjuttatás."
https://adozona.hu/szja_ekho_kulonado/Ezt_kell_tudni_a_penzb...

...akkor ez megfelel az angol "cash allowance" értelmezésének.
A "cash" nem kizárólag "készpénz" jelentéssel bír.
Itt egy példa:

"Cash Allowance Fact Sheet and FAQs

Hourly Cash Allowance

The County pays each permanent full and part time employee in addition to their hourly regular earning rate from the salary schedule, a cash allowance of $3.45 per pay status hour that the employee is in paid status excluding overtime, up to a maximum of 80 hours in a pay period, (or approximately a maximum of $600.00 per month for full time employees).

The hourly cash allowance is compensation for services rendered in that pay period and shall be taken into account for purpose of computing employees’ final compensation for pension purposes, as well as all usual taxation as their regular earning rate from the salary schedule. It shall not be included on the salary schedule and shall not be impacted by future increases in the salary schedule. It is not intended as a supplement toward medical, dental, or any other insurance or benefit."
http://hr.sonoma-county.org/content.aspx?sid=1024&id=1318

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
16 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monetary remuneration


Explanation:
monetary remuneration

https://www.google.com/search?q=monetary remuneration defini...

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindenkinek!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search