Csabiék

English translation: Csabi and the others

13:36 Mar 12, 2015
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Hungarian term or phrase: Csabiék
Írhattam volna ide bármely más magyar keresztnevet: Péterék, Sándorék, Attiláék, Atiék, Tündéék stb.

A családneveknél egyértelmű a dolog:
Szabóék → the Taylors
Kovácsék → the Smiths

Töprengtem azon, hogy írhatom-e azt, hogy Csabi's family, de nem, mert lehet szó Csabi baráti köréről is.
Szóval, ezt szerintem csak úgy lehet megoldani, hogy Csabi's friends, entourage stb.
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
English translation:Csabi and the others
Explanation:
ld. a discussiont
Selected response from:

János Untener
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Csabi and the others
János Untener
4 +1Csabi's (place)
Orsolya Kiss


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Csabi's (place)


Explanation:
Ez szintén észak-amerikai köznyelv, de ezt itt is megértik.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2015-03-12 14:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entert ütöttem véletlenül és már fenn is a válasz, pedig még akartam kicsit fejtegetni. No sebaj: a lényeg benne van.

Example sentence(s):
  • We are meeting at Csabi's place and then we'll go to the British Museum.
Orsolya Kiss
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hívtak Csabiék telefonon.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Kovacs
16 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Csabi and the others


Explanation:
ld. a discussiont

János Untener
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Amik
4 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 days 17 hrs

agree  kyanzes: esetleg: and (his) friends, adott esetben, ha gunyoros: Csabi and his entourage. Egyébként teljesen jó az others.
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search