árufeltöltő

English translation: shelf-stacker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:árufeltöltő
English translation:shelf-stacker
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

16:20 Mar 28, 2006
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Hungarian term or phrase: árufeltöltő
Itt a szöveg azokra céloz, akik éjszakánként töltik fel a polcokat nagyobb áruházakban.

Köszönöm!
Peter Nemecsek
Hungary
shelf-stacker
Explanation:
Amerikában így hívják, Angliában lehet, hogy más.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3shelf-stacker
Katalin Horváth McClure
5 +1night stock clerk
Eva Ballentine (X)


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shelf-stacker


Explanation:
Amerikában így hívják, Angliában lehet, hogy más.


    Reference: http://www.shef.ac.uk/socst/Shop/mcclimens.pdf
    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/education/1325351.stm
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Pankovics (X): A google találatok szerint igen. Írországi oldalakon nézegettem az állásoknál, itt "shop assistent, store vagy stores assistent" szerepelt ezzel a munkaköri leírással. http://archives.tcm.ie/irishexaminer/2003/12/17/story9376412...
14 mins

agree  juvera: Az UK-ban is shelf-stacker. :-)
2 hrs

agree  Andras Mohay (X)
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
night stock clerk


Explanation:
Ejszakai arufeltoltore ez a helyes. Tobb munkakereso oldalon is ez a maghatarozas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-03-29 11:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U.S. Department of Labor - Bureau of Labor Statistics
In retail stores, stock clerks bring merchandise to the sales floor and stock shelves and racks. In stockrooms and warehouses, stock clerks store materials in bins, on floors, or on shelves.
http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos139.htm

Eva Ballentine (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay (X): S a briteknél "night shelf-stacker"
56 mins
  -> Koszonom Andras!

neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: A stock clerk az nem inkább raktáros, aki az éjszaka beérkező árut fogadja (kamionból ki, raktárba be)?
7 hrs
  -> Katalin: Kiegeszitettem a valaszom, mert nem fert ide az idezet. A raktarakban a stock clerk valoban "raktaros", de uzletekben (retail) arufeltolto. A hivatalos nev az arufeltoltore.

neutral  juvera: Az UK-ban ezt még raktárosra sem használják.
3 days 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search