mintabolt

English translation: shop & showroom

07:22 Oct 8, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Commerce
Hungarian term or phrase: mintabolt
"Diafilm mintabolt és széles körű HAMA gyöngy"
Andras Kovacs
English translation:shop & showroom
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

hollowman (X)
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm, Hollowman!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5shop & showroom
hollowman (X)
4 +1outlet (store)/ retail outlet
Michael Golden
5factory outlet, (depending on context) showroom
meggypej
3flagship store
Zsuzsa Berenyi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shop & showroom


Explanation:
...

hollowman (X)
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm, Hollowman!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ez nem is rossz!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gusztáv Jánvári: szvsz a showroom elég, abban benne foglaltatik implicite, hogy venni is lehet.
1 min
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Zsuzsa Berenyi: Bár ez bemutatóterem, ha nem egy cég mintaboltjáról van szó, hanem egy termékeket bemutató mintaboltról, akkor ez lehet megoldás.
3 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Sonia Soros: how about "showroom store"?
4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  juvera: A showroom is elég. (Nem showroom store!)
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Hungary GMK
4 days
  -> Köszönöm!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flagship store


Explanation:
Ha egy cég mintaboltjáról van szó, akkor flagship store vagy company store. Ha a dia a lényeg, és nem az, hogy egy cég diái vannak ott, akkor viszont biztosan van valami más.


    Reference: http://www.engadgetmobile.com/2008/10/03/sony-ericsson-shutt...
Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm. Utánanéztem a ennek a szónak és úgy tűnik, hogy ez egy nagyon puccos márkabolt akar lenne. Itt nem igazán erről van szó, de azért köszi.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outlet (store)/ retail outlet


Explanation:
Here are some definitions given by various dictionaries for the term "outlet":

1) "a store, merchant, or agency selling the goods of a particular wholesaler or manufacturer" - Dictionary.com
2) "a shop that is one of many owned by a particular company and that sells the goods which the company has produced" - Cambridge Dictionary
3) "a store that sells the products of a particular manufacturer..." - MSN Encarta Dictionary

FYI, often these stores can sell the goods at a discount, as they dispose of the middle man (i.e. straight from manufacturer to consumer)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-10-08 11:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a snippet from Wikipedia: "An outlet store or factory outlet...is a retail store in which manufacturers sell their stock directly to the public through their own branded stores"

So "factory outlet" is also a possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-10-08 15:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI #2 - There do exist DISCOUNT retail outlet stores, where companies sell their own products which are out of season, have manufacturing defects, etc. at a reduced price.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-10-13 11:41:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I respect your decision, and I know that when a lot of people say "outlet", they really mean "discount outlet", and this brings about some confusion regarding the meaning of the terms

Michael Golden
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ha egy amerikainak akarnám megmagyarázni h. mi az a mintabolt, akkor lehet h. csak annyit kellene mondanom h. outlet. Azonban nálunk az outletek ruhákat és műszaki cikkeket árulnak (olcsón). Szóval én ha olcsó ruhát szeretnék venni, nem igazán mennék egy mintaboltba, hanem inkább egy outletbe. Azért köszönöm.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aradek
14 hrs

neutral  Hungary GMK: In a "mintabolt" only one maufacturer sells its products , but in the outlet you can buy several brands.
4 days
  -> I'm not sure about this. At a Nike outlet, you can only buy Nike products.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
factory outlet, (depending on context) showroom


Explanation:
"outlet" = "store, shop"
Warning: "retail outlet" simply means "retail store"
"factory outlet" = v.mely gyár/cég mintaboltja
"showroom" =(kontextustól függően lehet) "mintabolt"

meggypej
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search