letisztult formavilágával

English translation: clean lines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:letisztult formavilágával
English translation:clean lines

11:42 Oct 14, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-10-17 13:54:06 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / divat
Hungarian term or phrase: letisztult formavilágával
ruha, amely letisztult formavilágával hivatott előhívni, erősíteni viselőjük egyéniségét.
Csobay-Novák Tamás
Hungary
clean lines
Explanation:
In 1989 Prada reveals the runway with its prêt-a-porter collection, with elegant, simple pieces featuring clean lines, luxurious fabrics, and basic colours. http://www.modernights.com/
Selected response from:

Annamaria Amik
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8clean lines
Annamaria Amik
5with it's clean design
Katalin Szilárd
4sophisticated shape
HungarianInterp
4plain design
Kata Koncz
3 +1modest design
kyanzes
3simple design
Dóra Keresztiné Kövér


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simple design


Explanation:
csak egy ötlet

Dóra Keresztiné Kövér
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modest design


Explanation:

Amennyiben illik az adott viselethez, akkor lehet "formal", de nem tudom pontosan miről van szó.

kyanzes
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman2: http://modest-designs.blogspot.com/
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plain design


Explanation:
Nekem ez ugrik be elsőként, de persze sok lehetőség van.

Kata Koncz
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Annamaria Amik: ha ezt "viselőjük egyéniségéhez" kapcsoljuk, akár sértésnek is vehető :-)
8 mins
  -> valóban. az egyéniséghez mérésről megfeledkeztem. :)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
clean lines


Explanation:
In 1989 Prada reveals the runway with its prêt-a-porter collection, with elegant, simple pieces featuring clean lines, luxurious fabrics, and basic colours. http://www.modernights.com/

Annamaria Amik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Ruhák, divattervezés esetén ez a kifejezés a jó, ezt használják.
49 mins

agree  Endre Both
1 hr

agree  Sonia Soros
3 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs

agree  Kata Koncz: Igen, ez biztosan jó.
3 hrs

agree  Zsuzsa Berenyi
3 hrs

agree  Dóra Ferencz
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with it's clean design


Explanation:
Marketinges anyagokban clean designként találkoztam vele a legtöbbet. A "világgal" nem kell törődni. Egyszerűen szebben hangzik magyarul, mint a forma, de nem kell lefordítani.

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Endre Both: its
1 hr
  -> Igen, igaz: "with its"

neutral  hollowman2: "with it's clean design" -> with its clean design
1 hr
  -> Igen, már Endre jelezte, de azért köszi. :))

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sophisticated shape


Explanation:
letisztult = sophisticated
formavilag = shape, persze ezek a szavak inkabb szakszavak, amit a palyan belul dolgozok jobban ertenek, de azert a foditas megis inkabb muveszetet tukrozi, nem a konkret szohasznalatot

HungarianInterp
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search