áruházi polcdíj

English translation: slotting fee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:áruházi polcdíj
English translation:slotting fee
Entered by: Georgine

15:01 Sep 23, 2010
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Hungarian term or phrase: áruházi polcdíj
Polcdíjat a nagy szupermarketek számítanak fel a beszállítóknak azért, hogy termékeik megjelenhessenek az áruház polcain.
Georgine
slotting fee
Explanation:
How to Buy Shelf Space for Retail Food
By Devra Gartenstein, eHow Contributor

The process of buying shelf space for retail food involves paying a supermarket to put your product on their shelf. Retailers justify the process of charging for shelf space, or "slotting fees," by arguing that it is expensive for them to introduce new products.


Read more: How to Buy Shelf Space for Retail Food | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/how_5753322_buy-shelf-space-retail-food....

http://www.ehow.com/how_5753322_buy-shelf-space-retail-food....

"Slotting fee
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

A slotting fee, slotting allowance[1], pay-to-stay, or fixed trade spending[2] is a fee charged to produce companies or manufacturers by supermarket distributors (retailers) in order to have their product placed on their shelves.[3] The fee varies greatly depending on the product, manufacturer, and market conditions. For a new product, the initial slotting fee may be approximately $25,000 per item in a regional cluster of stores, but may be as high as $250,000 in high-demand markets.[4]"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slotting_fee


Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Nagyon szépen köszönöm, ezt használtam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6slotting fee
Katalin Horváth McClure
4listing fee
András Kiss


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
slotting fee


Explanation:
How to Buy Shelf Space for Retail Food
By Devra Gartenstein, eHow Contributor

The process of buying shelf space for retail food involves paying a supermarket to put your product on their shelf. Retailers justify the process of charging for shelf space, or "slotting fees," by arguing that it is expensive for them to introduce new products.


Read more: How to Buy Shelf Space for Retail Food | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/how_5753322_buy-shelf-space-retail-food....

http://www.ehow.com/how_5753322_buy-shelf-space-retail-food....

"Slotting fee
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

A slotting fee, slotting allowance[1], pay-to-stay, or fixed trade spending[2] is a fee charged to produce companies or manufacturers by supermarket distributors (retailers) in order to have their product placed on their shelves.[3] The fee varies greatly depending on the product, manufacturer, and market conditions. For a new product, the initial slotting fee may be approximately $25,000 per item in a regional cluster of stores, but may be as high as $250,000 in high-demand markets.[4]"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slotting_fee





    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/how_5753322_buy-shelf-space-retail-food....
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slotting_fee
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Nagyon szépen köszönöm, ezt használtam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laszlo SZABO: Más hivatkozás: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/slotting-fee.ht...
2 mins

agree  Ildiko Santana
7 mins

agree  János Untener
34 mins

agree  hollowman2: + (hogy te milyen csinos vagy...)
4 hrs

agree  ScottHMoore
17 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 days 21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
listing fee


Explanation:
Ezt hallottam értékesítőktől.

András Kiss
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search