pontgyűjtő kártya

English translation: rewards card

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:pontgyűjtő kártya
English translation:rewards card
Entered by: Georgine

13:51 May 9, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Hungarian term or phrase: pontgyűjtő kártya
Benzinkutak használnak különféle ösztönző módszereket, hűségkártyát vagy pontgyűjtő kártyát.
A pontgyűjtő kártyának az angol neve kellene. Előre is köszönöm.
Georgine
rewards card
Explanation:
A Google-ben "rewards card" formában szerepel többször, de sok találat mutat a "reward card" formációra is.
Selected response from:

Bob Makovei
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3loyalty card (UK)
etike
5points card
Andrea Gaspar
4 +1rewards card
Bob Makovei
4Loyalty Card
Katalin Kodor


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rewards card


Explanation:
A Google-ben "rewards card" formában szerepel többször, de sok találat mutat a "reward card" formációra is.


    Reference: http://www.sunocoinc.com/site/consumer/applyforacreditcard.h...
Bob Makovei
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
9 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
points card


Explanation:
Ha kifejezetten pontgyűjtő kártyát jelölünk vele, akkor points card, de az USA-ban egyszerűen rewards card-nak hívják az üzletek hűségkártyáit, amelyek különböző hűségprogramokhoz kapcsolódnak.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loyalty_program
Andrea Gaspar
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loyalty card (UK)


Explanation:
simán így is hívják.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loyalty_program

etike
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gizella Katalin Abrudan
3 hrs

agree  juvera
18 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Loyalty Card


Explanation:
Angliaban elek mar tobb mint 13 eve, es "loyalty card"-kent talalkozom vele nap mint nap. A kulonbozo boltokban mind igy szerepel.

Katalin Kodor
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search