bulizós

English translation: clubbing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:bulizós
English translation:clubbing
Entered by: dr. Imre Körmöczi

16:39 Mar 15, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Hungarian term or phrase: bulizós
Egy cigaretta piackutatási tanulmányában fordul elő többször, méghozzá olyan kontextusban, hogy a terméket a bulizós fiatalok szeretik, illetve hogy a terméknek "bulizós" imázsa van stb.
dr. Imre Körmöczi
Hungary
popular on the clubbing scene
Explanation:

"Popular on the clubbing scene", "clubbing image".

Manapság a fiatalok körében a "clubbing" jellemző:

"... They have proved particularly popular on the clubbing scene, both for consumption alone and mixed with spirits, particularly vodka, and now tend to be ... "
www.foodingredientsfirst.com/newsmaker_ article.asp?idNewsMaker=7&fSite=E0D45&nw=fs - 60k - Supplemental Result

"... External pressures Newquay Zoo is affected by the external pressures of growing media coverage of the surfing and night clubbing image of the resort, seen by ... "
www.vocationallearning.org.uk/teachers/ subjectspecific/supportpacks/pdf/trav/trav_res_b2.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-03-15 16:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ez természetesen a \"night clubbing\"-ra vonatkozik, ami legalábbis Angliában megszokott hétvégi kikapcsolódás a fiatalok számára.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
A "clubbing" illett a legjobban a szövegkörnyezetbe. Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3party aficionado, party animal, party freak
gvetek
4 +2partying
denny (X)
4 +1party image
Orsolya Mance
4outgoing
petra_m
4popular on the clubbing scene
Elizabeth Rudin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulizós
popular on the clubbing scene


Explanation:

"Popular on the clubbing scene", "clubbing image".

Manapság a fiatalok körében a "clubbing" jellemző:

"... They have proved particularly popular on the clubbing scene, both for consumption alone and mixed with spirits, particularly vodka, and now tend to be ... "
www.foodingredientsfirst.com/newsmaker_ article.asp?idNewsMaker=7&fSite=E0D45&nw=fs - 60k - Supplemental Result

"... External pressures Newquay Zoo is affected by the external pressures of growing media coverage of the surfing and night clubbing image of the resort, seen by ... "
www.vocationallearning.org.uk/teachers/ subjectspecific/supportpacks/pdf/trav/trav_res_b2.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-03-15 16:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ez természetesen a \"night clubbing\"-ra vonatkozik, ami legalábbis Angliában megszokott hétvégi kikapcsolódás a fiatalok számára.


Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A "clubbing" illett a legjobban a szövegkörnyezetbe. Köszönöm!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bulizós
partying


Explanation:
szerintem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-03-15 16:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"partying image\"
pl.: http://tampatrib.com/nationworldnews/MGBXTU8JK5E.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-03-15 17:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nem hiszem, hogy van a partying-nál rövidebb forma. Jobban meggondolva, az igazi kifejezés hard-partying, de ez még hosszabb…

denny (X)
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz
32 mins

agree  Andras Mohay (X): A "smoking"-gal tovább szűkítve, a "smoking and partying image" kollokációra is 13 adatot őriz a Google
37 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bulizós
party aficionado, party animal, party freak


Explanation:
Számos változat létezik, az első szerintem legalkalmasabb a marketing anyagokban (az aficionado pozitív értelemben írja le a szenvedélyt), a party animal és a party freak inkább szlenges.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-03-15 16:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Akkor viszont a \"party-loving\" melléknevet ajánlom, mely a legfrappánsabban fejezi ki, hogy \"szeret bulizni\", \"bulikedvelő\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-03-15 17:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Akkor viszont a \"party-loving\" melléknevet ajánlom, mely a legfrappánsabban fejezi ki, hogy \"szeret bulizni\", \"bulikedvelő\".

gvetek
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik: party animals, party freaks
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Attila Piróth: Igen, a party animal jól hangzik, ha a stílusba belefér. A party freak is rendben van.
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Bernadett Trabert
3 days 21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulizós
party image


Explanation:
Szerintem ez a legrovidebb, es talan egy arnyalatnyival jobb, mint az "-ing"-es forma, mert a "partying image" inkabb egy szemelyre vonatkoztathato.
En ugy hasznalnam, hogy "the cigarette is associated with a party image" vagy "the cigarette is part of the party image" mint az alabbi szovegben.



    Reference: http://scholar.lib.vt.edu/VA-news/VA-Pilot/issues/1994/vp940...
Orsolya Mance
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mrrobkoc: Szerintem a legjobb fordítás! :)
16 hrs

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulizós
outgoing


Explanation:
Az 'otthonulos' ellentete, de normalis mertekben bulizos. A 'party animal' es hasonlok szerintem az extrem sokat bulizokra igaz.

petra_m
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search