https://www.proz.com/kudoz/hungarian-to-english/materials-plastics-ceramics-etc/4553972-r%C3%A9tegragasztott-hossztoldott-alapanyag-fr%C3%ADz.html

Rétegragasztott hossztoldott alapanyag (fríz)

English translation: multi-layer(ed) laminated end to end

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Rétegragasztott hossztoldott alapanyag (fríz)
English translation:multi-layer(ed) laminated end to end
Entered by: Tamas Nyeste

10:13 Oct 15, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Hungarian term or phrase: Rétegragasztott hossztoldott alapanyag (fríz)
Nyílászárók gyártásánál használt faanyag
A rétegragasztott gondolom valami plywood, de a hossztoldott...?
Tamas Nyeste
multi-layer(ed) laminated end to end
Explanation:
Laminated end to end (glued) (timber?) lenne a legmegfelelőbb.
A multi-layer most divatos kifejezés, így gyakori a "multi-layered laminated timber" kifejezés, de a laminated önmagában is kifejezi a multi-layert, sőt, abban a glued is benne van;
laminated: manufactured by bonding layers together

A faanyag szóból nem derül ki, hogy milyen faanyag, mert ez is nagyon sokféle lehet: timber, plywood, strand lumber, stb.

Nyílászáróknál (kivéve az ajtólapokat) a "timber" a legvalószínűbb, mint a lenti weboldalon.
http://www.windowsofdistinction.co.uk/timber-windows-and-doo...
Az "end to end" a hossztoldott, ehhez nem kell magyarázat.
Jobb, mint a szintén használt edge to edge, mert az tulajdonképpen csatlakozó oldalakat jelent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-10-15 14:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A glued szót hozzá lehet tenni, de az is benne van a laminatedben.
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5glued laminated timber ~ glulam (timber)
Andras Mohay (X)
5multi-layer(ed) laminated end to end
juvera


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multi-layer(ed) laminated end to end


Explanation:
Laminated end to end (glued) (timber?) lenne a legmegfelelőbb.
A multi-layer most divatos kifejezés, így gyakori a "multi-layered laminated timber" kifejezés, de a laminated önmagában is kifejezi a multi-layert, sőt, abban a glued is benne van;
laminated: manufactured by bonding layers together

A faanyag szóból nem derül ki, hogy milyen faanyag, mert ez is nagyon sokféle lehet: timber, plywood, strand lumber, stb.

Nyílászáróknál (kivéve az ajtólapokat) a "timber" a legvalószínűbb, mint a lenti weboldalon.
http://www.windowsofdistinction.co.uk/timber-windows-and-doo...
Az "end to end" a hossztoldott, ehhez nem kell magyarázat.
Jobb, mint a szintén használt edge to edge, mert az tulajdonképpen csatlakozó oldalakat jelent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-10-15 14:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A glued szót hozzá lehet tenni, de az is benne van a laminatedben.

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm

754 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glued laminated timber ~ glulam (timber)


Explanation:
Ez a helyes. A „glued” nem elhagyható, az „end to end” viszont nem kell bele.

Glued laminated timber, also called Glulam, is a type of structural timberproduct comprising a number of layers of dimensioned timber bonded together with durable, moisture-resistant structural adhesives. In North America the material providing the laminations is termed 'laminating stock' or lamstock for short.
By laminating a number of smaller pieces of timber, a single large, strong, structural member is manufactured from smaller pieces. These structural members are used as vertical columns or horizontal beams, as well as curved, arched shapes.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glued_laminated_timber
Laminations
Individual pieces of lumber that are glued together end to end for use in the manufacture of glued laminated timber. These end-jointed laminations are then face bonded together to create the desired member shape and size.
lásd:
A Glossary of Glulam Terminology
http://www.apawood.org/level_b.cfm?content=prd_glu_gen_terms


Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: