egyszeres súly

English translation: weight of one

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:egyszeres súly
English translation:weight of one
Entered by: Eva Blanar

09:03 Jun 8, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / weighting
Hungarian term or phrase: egyszeres súly
képletszámításnál:

"Az utolsó hónap aukciós eredményeit nyolcszoros, megelőző hónapét háromszoros, azelőtti hónapét egyszeres súllyal veszi figyelembe."

A való életben az ember valahogy meg tudja kerülni, de ezt most le kellene fordítani: onefold weight? Hát, az nagyon hülyén hangzik, a weben se találtam
Eva Blanar
Hungary
weight of one
Explanation:
Weight of eight / three / one


The arithmetic average of the 10 years shall be weighted on a decreasing linear scale, so that the ratio of the rele-vant year shall have a weight of 10, the year prior to the relevant year shall have a weight of nine, the next precedingyear shall have a weight of eight, and so on, until the 10th year has a weight of one.

Selected response from:

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Grading comment
köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4weight of one
Csaba Ban
4weight of 1
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
egyszeres súly
weight of one


Explanation:
Weight of eight / three / one


The arithmetic average of the 10 years shall be weighted on a decreasing linear scale, so that the ratio of the rele-vant year shall have a weight of 10, the year prior to the relevant year shall have a weight of nine, the next precedingyear shall have a weight of eight, and so on, until the 10th year has a weight of one.




    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:aI2mN5epNVIJ:europa.eu....
Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: Csaba, Te sose alszol??? =)
3 mins
  -> tudod, olyan vagyok, mint New York :))

agree  Attila Piróth: Nehéz lenne nem egyetérteni...
4 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
28 mins

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
egyszeres súly
weight of 1


Explanation:
A "onefold" kicsit tényleg furcsán hangzik - helyette a "with a weight of 1"-t javasolnám. Szerintem az eightfold, threefold után is teljesen elfogadható, ha nem egy harmadik -fold-os szó következik, hanem egy teljesen más szerkezet -- de persze az előbbiek is megoldhatók így: "a weight of ..." .

Weight variable -- Optionally, you can specify a “weight variable”. If a weight variable is specified, it must a numeric (continuous) variable whose values are greater than or equal to 0 (zero). The value of the weight variable specifies the weight given to a row in the dataset. For example, a weight value of 2 would cause DTREG to give twice as much weight to a row as it would to rows with a weight of 1; the effect is the same as two occurrences of the row in the dataset. Weight values may be real (non-integer) values such as 2.5. A weight value of 0 (zero) causes the row to be ignored. If you do not specify a weight variable, all rows are given equal weight.

http://www.dtreg.com/vartype.htm

Attila Piróth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search