helysoros

English translation: cross-sectional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:helysoros
English translation:cross-sectional
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

07:51 Apr 21, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Hungarian term or phrase: helysoros
helysoros (kiértékelés) vs. idősoros
Bernadett Horváth
Hungary
cross-sectional
Explanation:
Az idősoros adat a time series data. Ennek ellentéte a cross-sectional data. Cross-sectional data in statistics and econometrics is a type of one-dimensional data set. Cross-sectional data refers to data collected by observing many subjects (such as individuals, firms or countries/regions) at the same point of time, or without regard to differences in time. Analysis of cross-sectional data usually consists of comparing the differences among the subjects.

Cross-sectional data differs from time series data, which follows one subject's changes over the course of time. Another variant, panel data (or time-series cross-sectional (TSCS) data), combines both and looks at multiple subjects and how they change over the course of time. Panel analysis uses panel data to examine changes in variables over time and differences in variables between subjects.
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross-sectional
JANOS SAMU
2(in) place series
Jim Tucker (X)


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-sectional


Explanation:
Az idősoros adat a time series data. Ennek ellentéte a cross-sectional data. Cross-sectional data in statistics and econometrics is a type of one-dimensional data set. Cross-sectional data refers to data collected by observing many subjects (such as individuals, firms or countries/regions) at the same point of time, or without regard to differences in time. Analysis of cross-sectional data usually consists of comparing the differences among the subjects.

Cross-sectional data differs from time series data, which follows one subject's changes over the course of time. Another variant, panel data (or time-series cross-sectional (TSCS) data), combines both and looks at multiple subjects and how they change over the course of time. Panel analysis uses panel data to examine changes in variables over time and differences in variables between subjects.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cross-sectional_data
JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(in) place series


Explanation:
"Tables (in pdf) are provided showing 19,000 place series data, 20,000 place series data and the ratio for both based on final annual data for 2004."
http://www.lib.unc.edu/reference/datafind/index.php?display=...

(but this is not my field and you give no context, so low confidence)

Jim Tucker (X)
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search