egyes

English translation: units

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:egyes
English translation:units
Entered by: DLyons

10:26 Sep 19, 2014
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / matek feladatok 2. oszt.
Hungarian term or phrase: egyes
Bontsd a számokat tízesek és egyesek összegére!
Zoltán Törőcsik
Hungary
units
Explanation:
"Ones" isn't wrong, but "units" is more usual.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Köszönöm! Öné a pont :-) Letöltöttem egy ált. isk. 2. osztályosoknak írt matek gyakorlót (mondjuk ezt megtehettem volna a kérdésem feltevése előtt is, a kapkodás sosem jó tanácsadó ...), s ebben a "unit" szerepelt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ones
Ildiko Laskay
4 +2ones
János Untener
4units
DLyons


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ones


Explanation:
decompose the number into the sum of tens and ones

erről a témáról épp olvastam

János Untener
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamas Elek
2 mins

agree  Peter Simon
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ones


Explanation:
egyesek - ones

If the tens are the same we need to compare the ones. The number with more ones is greater.
http://www.helpingwithmath.com/by_subject/place_value/compar...

Ildiko Laskay
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamas Elek
2 mins

agree  Zsofia Koszegi-Nagy
49 mins

agree  transmaniac
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
units


Explanation:
"Ones" isn't wrong, but "units" is more usual.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm! Öné a pont :-) Letöltöttem egy ált. isk. 2. osztályosoknak írt matek gyakorlót (mondjuk ezt megtehettem volna a kérdésem feltevése előtt is, a kapkodás sosem jó tanácsadó ...), s ebben a "unit" szerepelt.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search