tízesátlépés

English translation: crossing the tens boundaries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:tízesátlépés
English translation:crossing the tens boundaries
Entered by: Zoltán Törőcsik

09:49 Oct 2, 2014
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / matek feladatok 2. oszt.
Hungarian term or phrase: tízesátlépés
Műveletek kétjegyű számokkal tízesátlépés nélkül. 4. feladatsor.
Zoltán Törőcsik
Hungary
crossing the tens boundaries
Explanation:
számtalan példát találtam anyanyelvi oldalakon, pl. hiv. forrás
Selected response from:

László Zsák
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1crossing the tens boundaries
László Zsák
4unit carry or borrow
DLyons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unit carry or borrow


Explanation:
Az első válaszoló kedvéért: Összeadást és kivonást végezhetünk tízesátlépés nélkül vagy tízesátlépéssel. Átlépés nélkül pl. 12 + 5 = 17 ; 73 + 4 = 77 ; 99 - 5 = 94; 87 - 6 = 81 -> Tehát a művelet elvégzése során nem kell "átlépni" kerek tízest. Ezzel ellentétben pl. 12 + 9 = 21 ; 73 + 9 = 82 ; 99 - 10 = 89 ; 87 - 9 = 78 -> Át kell lépni a kerek tízest.


DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  János Untener: The Hungarian explanation is correct, can you please provide a reference where your answer is used? I have not heard this expression yet, and I cannot find any examples.
25 mins
  -> Thanks János. See discussion.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crossing the tens boundaries


Explanation:
számtalan példát találtam anyanyelvi oldalakon, pl. hiv. forrás


    Reference: http://active-maths.co.uk/worksheets/2mental1/index.html
László Zsák
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JANOS SAMU
4 hrs

neutral  DLyons: Correct, but just doesn't sound natural.
415 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search