kikeményítés

English translation: hardening

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:kikeményítés
English translation:hardening
Entered by: Csaba Burillak

18:25 Oct 10, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Hungarian term or phrase: kikeményítés
Pl. gyanta kikeményítése kemencében.
Csaba Burillak
hardening
Explanation:
Lásd a linkeket. A gyanta kikeményítésének folyamatát mindkettő "resin hardening"-ként említi.
Selected response from:

Gyula Erdész
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hardening
Gyula Erdész
3cure/age (-harden)
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kikeményítés
cure/age (-harden)


Explanation:
nekem a nemet szo jutott eszembe, talan ezek a valtozatok a nemet-angol muszaki szotarbol segitenek

aushärten, härten (Anstr, Plast) / cure
aushärten (Dichtstoffe), trocknen vi, vernetzen / cure
aushärten, ausscheidungshärten (Hütt) / precipitation-harden, harden by precipitation hardening
aushärten [lassen], auslagern (als letzte Stufe des Ausscheidungshärteverfahrens) (Hütt) / age, age-harden
aushärten [lassen] (bei Raumtemperatur), kaltauslagern (Hütt) / age naturally vt, age-harden naturally
bei erhöhter Temperatur aushärten [lassen], warmauslagern, warmaushärten (Hütt) / age artificially

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kikeményítés
hardening


Explanation:
Lásd a linkeket. A gyanta kikeményítésének folyamatát mindkettő "resin hardening"-ként említi.


    Reference: http://www.abatron.com/home020.htm
    Reference: http://www.fpchem.com/fap_6a1-en.html
Gyula Erdész
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Ha gyanta kikeményítés, akkor ez a jó.
1 day 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search