habfúvó gép

English translation: aerator (whipped cream aerator)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:habfúvó gép
English translation:aerator (whipped cream aerator)
Entered by: Krisztina Ványa

23:40 Dec 9, 2006
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / cukrászati gépek
Hungarian term or phrase: habfúvó gép
Sziasztok!

A "mondat":

habverő, keverő-, habfúvó, melegítő-, nyújtógépeket, kéziszerszámokat balesetmentesen használni

Találtam egy jó kis magyarázatot arról, hogy mennyire más, mint a habverő gép (képpel együtt), de az angol megfelelőjét így sem lelem.

http://www.elelmezesvezetok.hu/szamok/03/03/14.htm

Köszi
Krisztina Ványa
Hungary
aerator (whipped cream aerator)
Explanation:
Az "air injection" igaz, mint működési mód, de nem ez a neve a gépnek.
Úgy hívják, hogy aerator. Nemcsak tejszínt lehet vele habosítani, hanem mást is, de ha kifejezetten tejszínról van szó, akkor lehet whipped cream aerator-nak hívni.

Az alábbi magyarázat megegyezik a magyar magyarázattal:

"Mechanical Aeration

There are many commercial methods of aerating products currently available on the market, however, the most common by far is mechanical aeration as utilised by machines such as Mondomix, shufflemix and Tanis. The machines vary somewhat in their design - but the principles of their operation are the same.

How does the equipment work?

Unaerated product enters the whipping head. This comprises of a stainless steel shaft covered with metal pegs which fit inside a housing that has also has pegs inside of it. When assembled the pegs on the shaft and on the inside of the head interlock. The clearances are very tight and if the unit is not assembled properly the pegs will hit each other and break. The whipping head should always have a chilled water jacket on it. The purpose of this is not to cool the base being aerated but to prevent the uptake of heat energy that would be generated by the rotation speeds inside the head. Whilst inside the head the air is injected. The mixing head mechanically crushes the large gas bubbles into very small bubbles that are trapped within the protein / fat matrix. The bubble size is key to determining the product attributes. The product then passes into the backpressure regulator. This needs to be balanced to the mixing head pressure. If the pressure is too low the whip will be lost as the base will be unable to hold the whip. If, however, the pressure is too high the air will be squeezed out of the product. Vertical pumping of the aerated base, bends in the pipe and depositing can result in loss of overrun between the aerator and the depositor hopper.

Mondomix Operation, www.mondomix.nl
...
Air Injection

This controls the quantity of air injected to the mixing head.
..."
http://www.cip.ukcentre.com/whipped.htm


A Mondomix gépek nagy teljesítményű, ipari gépek, gépsorba építhetők, folyamatosan nyomják ki a habot (continuous aeration), lásd:
http://www.mondomix.nl/pages/equipment/aeration/aeration.htm...

Itt valaki el próbál adni egy, a magyar képhez hasonló kisméretű gépet:
http://edmonton.kijiji.ca/c-buy-and-sell-tools-equipment-Ind...
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen, ez lesz az.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aerator (whipped cream aerator)
Katalin Horváth McClure
3Air injection whipped cream machine
Michael Moskowitz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Air injection whipped cream machine


Explanation:
Heavy equipment: A whipped cream machine that works by an “Air Injection and Ozone” system. The whipped cream is so light, 20% more air in it than with the ...
starchefs.com/chefs/pastry/FBellanger/html/index.shtml - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aerator (whipped cream aerator)


Explanation:
Az "air injection" igaz, mint működési mód, de nem ez a neve a gépnek.
Úgy hívják, hogy aerator. Nemcsak tejszínt lehet vele habosítani, hanem mást is, de ha kifejezetten tejszínról van szó, akkor lehet whipped cream aerator-nak hívni.

Az alábbi magyarázat megegyezik a magyar magyarázattal:

"Mechanical Aeration

There are many commercial methods of aerating products currently available on the market, however, the most common by far is mechanical aeration as utilised by machines such as Mondomix, shufflemix and Tanis. The machines vary somewhat in their design - but the principles of their operation are the same.

How does the equipment work?

Unaerated product enters the whipping head. This comprises of a stainless steel shaft covered with metal pegs which fit inside a housing that has also has pegs inside of it. When assembled the pegs on the shaft and on the inside of the head interlock. The clearances are very tight and if the unit is not assembled properly the pegs will hit each other and break. The whipping head should always have a chilled water jacket on it. The purpose of this is not to cool the base being aerated but to prevent the uptake of heat energy that would be generated by the rotation speeds inside the head. Whilst inside the head the air is injected. The mixing head mechanically crushes the large gas bubbles into very small bubbles that are trapped within the protein / fat matrix. The bubble size is key to determining the product attributes. The product then passes into the backpressure regulator. This needs to be balanced to the mixing head pressure. If the pressure is too low the whip will be lost as the base will be unable to hold the whip. If, however, the pressure is too high the air will be squeezed out of the product. Vertical pumping of the aerated base, bends in the pipe and depositing can result in loss of overrun between the aerator and the depositor hopper.

Mondomix Operation, www.mondomix.nl
...
Air Injection

This controls the quantity of air injected to the mixing head.
..."
http://www.cip.ukcentre.com/whipped.htm


A Mondomix gépek nagy teljesítményű, ipari gépek, gépsorba építhetők, folyamatosan nyomják ki a habot (continuous aeration), lásd:
http://www.mondomix.nl/pages/equipment/aeration/aeration.htm...

Itt valaki el próbál adni egy, a magyar képhez hasonló kisméretű gépet:
http://edmonton.kijiji.ca/c-buy-and-sell-tools-equipment-Ind...


Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen, ez lesz az.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: A zárójelbe whipping cream írandó. / Persze, mert a dispenser v. whipper, amibe a charger/cartridge betevődik, precizen: "whipped cream discharger". De ez itt a végeredmény, míg az aeration a nem felvert hab felverése, sok levegővel.
19 hrs
  -> Nem feltétlenül, pl. a "whipped cream charger" az a szódáspatronhoz hasonló, és a kézi tejszínhabkészítőbe való. Az is a whipping creamből csinálja a whipped-et, de mégis a whipped van a nevében.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search