csökkent terhelési küszöb

English translation: reduced exertional threshold

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:csökkent terhelési küszöb
English translation:reduced exertional threshold
Entered by: Katalin Szilárd

10:25 Aug 18, 2010
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Pulmonary testing
Hungarian term or phrase: csökkent terhelési küszöb
" a pulmonáris érintettség fő jellemzői: köhögés, terhelési dyspnoe, csökkent terhelési küszöb
Margaret Kolter
reduced exertional threshold
Explanation:
Én így írnám.

Google books referencia:

Field Guide to Bedside Diagnosis By David S. Smith

http://books.google.com/books?id=BFWoh9AI3WAC&pg=PA23&lpg=PA...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-08-18 11:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vagy "lower exertional threshold"
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reduced exertional threshold
Katalin Szilárd
5reduced (anaerobic) threshold
Ildiko Santana
5reduced threshold load
JANOS SAMU
4low(er) strain threshold
János Untener


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduced exertional threshold


Explanation:
Én így írnám.

Google books referencia:

Field Guide to Bedside Diagnosis By David S. Smith

http://books.google.com/books?id=BFWoh9AI3WAC&pg=PA23&lpg=PA...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-08-18 11:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vagy "lower exertional threshold"

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aradek
6 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
4 days
  -> Köszönöm!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low(er) strain threshold


Explanation:
"treated SHR receptors still had lower strain thresholds and the aortas still were less distensible than were the normal"

János Untener
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reduced (anaerobic) threshold


Explanation:
A szövegkörnyezet szerint pulmonáris (azaz tüdő-) terhelési tesztről van szó, ami angolul pulmonary stress test. A terhelési küszöbérték stress threshold limit value. Pulmonáris terhelési tesztek esetén a szaknyelv a terhelési küszöbre egyszerűen a threshold, vagy az anaerobic threshold kifejezést használja. A csökkent terhelési küszöb pedig reduced (anaerobic) threshold.

"The point at which anaerobic metabolism begins is called the threshold for anaerobic metabolism (AT)"
"This plateau, which for a healthy person occurs only after the onset of anaerobic threshold (very heavy exercise), is called VO2max."


    Reference: http://rfumsphysiology.pbworks.com/Respiratory-System-Under-...
Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reduced threshold load


Explanation:
Tüdőterhelésnél ezt használják leginkább.


    Reference: http://jap.physiology.org/cgi/content/full/86/3/874
JANOS SAMU
United States




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search